Result
Thursday, 10 June, 2021
13:00
Ballarat (AUS)

Pipe Pro Directional Drilling Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Polytrack)

7f (Standard) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Michante (AUS)
Ms S M Koval
3
9 - 1
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
2nd (5)
Fighter (JPN)
K Chittaseni
shd
4
9 - 5
-
v
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Dean Holland
3rd (3)
Golden Banner (AUS)
G A Osborne, P C Langdon Et Al
2¾ l
4
9 - 5
-
t
George Osborne
Joe Bowditch
Days L/R: 241
4th (2)
Kiss Me If You Can (AUS)
Mrs H Powell, I J Powell Et Al
shd
4
9 - 5
-
Hanna Powell
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 13
5th (7)
Golden Point (AUS)
Hollymount Stud Syndicate
2¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Shane Nichols
Jake Noonan
6th (4)
In Bel's Shadow (AUS)
N J Dyer, I Neville O A M Et Al
2¼ l
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Neil Dyer
Craig Newitt
7th (1)
Colossal Star (AUS)
P E McCauley
2 l
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Jason Bridgman
Jason Benbow
8th (6)
Smokin' Soldier (AUS)
L G Ross, K J G O'Brien Et Al
2½ l
3
9 - 5
-
Jamie Edwards
Craig Robertson
9th (9)
Bantha (AUS)
S P Nichols, M Doyle Et Al
3 l
3
9 - 5
-
Shane Nichols
Campbell Rawiller
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Fred Kersley
Non-runner
NR
Chelsea Toff (AUS)
M J Hirst
4
9 - 1
-
Ben O'Farrell
Lewis German
Non-runner
NR
Svaneke (AUS)
Ms D A Kroger & N J Dyer
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Neil Dyer
Non-runner
NR
Cotton Eye Joe (NZ)
S W Wilde, L J Hoy Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
cp
Symon Wilde
Damien Thornton
Non-runner
NR
Equally (AUS)
Foster Racing & G H E Goyne
4
9 - 5
-
Rodney Foster
Arron Lynch
Non-runner
NR
Scodney Malu (AUS)
Miss L Groves, Mrs L M Brown Et Al
5
9 - 5
-
bl
Matthew Brown
Brian Higgins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13
NR
Atomic Rock (NZ)
Think Big Stud, Westcode Pty Ltd Et Al
4
9 - 5
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Dean Yendall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 314
NR
Cullier (NZ)
J A Hayek, A Zapantis Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Daniel Moor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 314
NR
Miss Epernay (AUS)
Miss A L Richardson, Mrs D J Laidlaw Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Kevin Corstens
Luke Currie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 464

More results from Thursday, 10 June, 2021

Thursday, 10 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Luke Currie (9 - 0)
13:30 The Haymarket 2yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Polytrack)
5f 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Ballarat (AUS) NR James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 0)
14:00 Cervus Equipment Maiden Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Polytrack)
5f 110y (Standard) 2yo+ Mdn
Newbury (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:15 Betfair Racing...Only Bettor Podcast Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 110y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:55 Betfair British EBF Stakes (Registered As The Abingdon Stakes) (Listed Race) (Ballymacoll) (Fillies)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newbury (GB)
Last Light (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 6)
16:40 Read Ryan Moore On betting.betfair Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-75
Nottingham (GB)
King's Guard (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Royston Ffrench (9 - 5)
13:00 MansionBet Bet £10 Get £20 EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 18y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Nottingham (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (10 - 0)
13:35 MansionBet Proud To Support British Racing Maiden Stakes
1m 75y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn