Result
Wednesday, 9 June, 2021
15:15
Canterbury Park (AUS)

China Horse Club Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,275 AUD 2nd 9,050 AUD 3rd 5,025 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,550 AUD 7th 1,400 AUD 8th 1,400 AUD 9th 1,400 AUD 10th 1,400 AUD
Runners: 4

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Fastconi (AUS)
J Simmons, Ms S Fitzgerald Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 49
2nd (4)
El Cohete (NZ)
P M Rix, Miss C Rix Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 179
3rd (1)
Invincible Lad (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, J Tinning Et Al
1¼ l
5
9 - 3
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 168
4th (3)
Stoical (AUS)
Mrs L S Snowden, Mrs L J Harvey Et Al
nk
3
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 207
NR Jockey's silk
Kinloch (AUS)
B Perry, L Petagna Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 396
NR
Zidane (AUS)
Mrs D R Lanham, G J McEwen & B J Forrester
6
8 - 7
-
Lauri Parker
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 208
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR Jockey's silk
Broken Arrows (AUS)
R G Hogno, Mrs M Hogno Et Al
5
8 - 12
-
cp
Matthew James Dunn
Reece Jones
Non-runner
Days L/R: 186

More results from Wednesday, 9 June, 2021

Wednesday, 9 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
12:55 Blue Point @ Darley Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:35 Watch Racing TV Now Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 212y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 3)
18:30 Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Sprint Series Qualifier)
6f (Standard To Slow) 3yo rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (9 - 2)
19:00 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Fillies' Handicap
6f (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-80
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 13)
16:27 Prix Christian Desvigne (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Marco Ghiani (8 - 12)
16:40 Download The MansionBet App Handicap
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-80