Result
Monday, 21 June, 2021
19:50
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

EBC Group Novice Stakes

7f 36y (Standard) 3yo+
Total prize money 5,600 GBP
1st 3,024 GBP 2nd 1,420 GBP 3rd 710 GBP 4th 355 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Wizard D'Amour (GB)
Carl Waters & Mrs E Burke
3
9 - 2
-
K R Burke
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 65
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Cash Machine (IRE)
The Rogues Gallery
½ l
3
9 - 9
-
Tom Clover
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 60
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Waleyfa (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
2¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Owen Burrows
Richard Kingscote
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Breakaway (GB)
A D Spence
5½ l
3
8 - 12
1
Clive Cox
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 21
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Mr Fustic (IRE)
Dave Tonge, Steph Collins Phil Mills
3 l
3
8 - 10
-
Andi Brown
Dylan Hogan
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Doyouknowmyuncles (GB)
Sp9 Racing Club
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Jimmy Fox
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 19
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Ruby Ribbons (GB)
R Brilley & Mrs A Townsend
2 l
3
8 - 1
-
Mark Loughnane
Stefano Cherchi
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Sixty West (GB)
Tom Hayes
10 l
3
9 - 2
-
John Spearing
Ryan Tate
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Lobo Del Mar (GB)
J T Stimpson
nk
3
9 - 2
-
John Stimpson
Dougie Costello
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Tower Princess (IRE)
Kate Ive
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
John Spearing
William Carson
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 2
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh
Non-runner
Days L/R: 32
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Power Em (GB)
The Power Em Partnership
3
9 - 2
-
Stuart Kittow
Callum Shepherd
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16

More results from Monday, 21 June, 2021

Monday, 21 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:25 Prix Chateau Bouscaut (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn