Result
Saturday, 19 June, 2021
15:05
Ascot (GB)

Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

7f (Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 75,000 GBP
1st 44,400 GBP 2nd 16,793 GBP 3rd 8,393 GBP 4th 4,193 GBP
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 1
110
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 35
2nd (15) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 1
111
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 49
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
Vadream (GB)
D R J King
¾ l
3
8 - 12
103
Charlie Fellowes
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 48
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Rhythm Master (IRE)
John And Jess Dance
hd
3
9 - 1
108
Richard Fahey
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 62
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Fundamental (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
1¼ l
3
9 - 1
100
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 35
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Legion Of Honour (GB)
Teme Valley
¾ l
3
9 - 1
104
Roger Varian
David Egan
Days L/R: 49
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Tactical (GB)
The Queen
1 l
3
9 - 1
112
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 35
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Spycatcher (IRE)
Highclere T'Bredracing-Adriana Zaefferer
2 l
3
9 - 1
101
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 35
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4 l
3
9 - 1
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 17
10th (18) Jockey's silk
Khartoum (USA)
D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor & Peter M Brant
hd
3
9 - 1
104
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 34
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Light Refrain (GB)
The Queen
2¼ l
3
8 - 12
106
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 28
12th (16) Jockey's silk
Great King (FR)
Amo Racing Limited
½ l
3
9 - 1
88
Roger Varian
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 16
13th (13) Jockey's silk
Mehmento (IRE)
Hambleton Racing XLVI & Partner
½ l
3
9 - 1
108
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 15
14th (5) Jockey's silk
Bellosa (IRE)
Sir Edmund Loder
2¼ l
3
8 - 12
101
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 35
15th (17) Jockey's silk
New Mandate (IRE)
Marc Chan
5 l
3
9 - 6
112
Ralph Beckett
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 225
16th (1) Jockey's silk
Mutasaabeq (GB)
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
3 l
3
9 - 1
108
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 49
17th (7) Jockey's silk
Fast Raaj (FR)
Ecurie Du Parc Monceau
9 l
3
9 - 4
110
Y Barberot
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 72
18th (10) Jockey's silk
Nando Parrado (GB)
Mrs Marie McCartan
½ l
3
9 - 1
106
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 30
NR (19) Jockey's silk
Ace Aussie (IRE)
Zhang Yuesheng
3
9 - 1
106
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41

More results from Saturday, 19 June, 2021

Saturday, 19 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Atone (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Julio E Felix (8 - 9)
15:10 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Arlington Park (USA)
Wilton (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Victor Severino (8 - 8)
16:18 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:30 Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
16:20 Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
18th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 1)
17:00 Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
6f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 3)
17:35 Golden Gates Stakes (Handicap)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
PU Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
18:10 Queen Alexandra Stakes
2m 5f 143y (Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Julien R Leparoux (8 - 12)
16:55 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Delaware Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 6)
16:15 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 70y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Down Royal (IRE)
Henry The Fifth (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 7)
17:10 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (IRE Incentive Race)
1m 2f 75y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
11:45 Rod Johnson Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f 22y (Soft) 2yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Kanichiro Fujii (9 - 0)
15:00 Auckland Racing Club Trophy (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Allowance
Kembla Grange (AUS)
La Sagra (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
12:25 John Nisbet Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Lingfield (GB)
Opening Scene (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 0)
17:45 Get Hugh Taylor's Tips On attheraces.com Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-70
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Royston Ffrench (9 - 2)
13:40 Betstival Season At MansionBet British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Royston Ffrench (9 - 8)
15:20 MansionBet's Betstival Bet 10 Get 20 British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Nov
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
13:15 ACY Securities Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
13:50 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3-4yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:45 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Hidekazu Asami
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 7)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN) 11th Ippo Sameshima
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 7)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Masahiro Otake
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
15:25 STV Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kazuo Fujisawa
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 9)
15:25 STV Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takashi Kanari
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
16:05 Rebun Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ryuji Okubo
Akira Sugawara (8 - 9)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yuichi Shikato
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Inao Okada
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
14:35 Oume Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN) 2nd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
15:10 Sagamiko Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Baskerville (USA)
Godolphin
10th Yukihiro Kato
Teruo Eda (8 - 11)
15:45 Sleipnir Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance