Result
Sunday, 2 May, 2021
17:12
Belmont Park (USA)

Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Widener Turf)

6f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 45,000 USD
1st 24,750 USD 2nd 9,000 USD 3rd 5,400 USD 4th 2,700 USD 5th 1,800 USD 6th 193 USD 7th 193 USD 8th 193 USD 9th 193 USD 10th 193 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Ballydooley (GB)
Shamrock Farm
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Michelle Nevin
Eric Cancel
Days L/R: 213
2nd (3)
Loaded Joe (USA)
Jesse Iglesias, Michael Imperio Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 12
-
bl
Gregory DiPrima
Luis A Rodriguez Castro
Days L/R: 331
3rd (4)
Count Down (USA)
Helen K Groves Revocable Trust
ns
4
8 - 12
-
Michael R Matz
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 309
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Confectioner (USA)
Roger B Sterling
1 l
5
8 - 12
-
bl
Wayne Potts
Hector Diaz Jr
5th (12)
Camouflaged Kisser (USA)
Hurstland Farm Inc
½ l
5
8 - 12
-
cp
Keith O'Brien
Benjamin Hernandez
Days L/R: 213
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Congrats For Glory (USA)
Mary Abeel Sullivan Revocable Trust
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Thomas Bush
Javier Castellano
7th (10)
Inappropriate (USA)
Karie Ann Okerstrom
3¾ l
4
8 - 12
-
Dominick L Schettino
Michael Luzzi
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Wilton (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
nk
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Trevor McCarthy
Days L/R: 58
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Bird Ruler (USA)
Flying P Stable
3 l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Bruce N Levine
Kendrick Carmouche
Days L/R: 133
10th (6)
Raising Sand (USA)
Sperando Racing Stable
10½ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Carlos F Martin
Joel Rosario
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Orders (USA)
Claiborne Farm & Adele B Dilschneider
1 l
3
8 - 6
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Quick Intro (USA)
Curragh Stables
6¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
John Terranova II
Manuel Franco
NR
Kentucky Knight (USA)
John C Irwin
3
8 - 6
-
Amira Chichakly
Manuel Franco
Non-runner
Days L/R: 148
NR
Ocean Deep (USA)
John S Pregman Jr
3
8 - 6
-
John S Pregman Jr
Trevor McCarthy
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Awesome Yet Again (CAN)
Bruno Schickedanz
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Wayne Potts
Hector Diaz Jr
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 2 May, 2021

Sunday, 2 May 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 10)
16:40 Ruffian Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
13:35 Dr Hugo Dunlop 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 7th Mamoru Ishibashi
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
12:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 1st
trophy
Shogo Yasuda
Kazuo Yokoyama (9 - 0)
12:55 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Ironworks (GB)
Godolphin
11th Yoshitada Takahashi
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
12:55 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yukihiro Kato
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 7)
16:25 Temmabashi Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Le Pin au Haras (FR)
French Rose (FR)
Godolphin SNC
NR H-A Pantall
(8 - 1)
14:30 Prix du Haras de Bonneval (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:33 Prix du Pont Neuf (Listed Race) (3yo) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:15 Prix Ganay (Group 1) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Montlucon-Neris (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 10)
13:30 Prix la Montagne (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Western Symphony (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 10)
13:15 Better Odds On Betfair Exchange Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
13:50 Back And Lay On Betfair Exchange Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:25 Betfair Pretty Polly Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:50 Betfair Weighed In Podcast Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Niigata (JPN)
Rumour Mill (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Shigeyuki Kojima
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 11)
10:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Shogo Yasuda
Arata Saito (8 - 7)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Sligo (IRE)
Henry The Fifth (IRE)
Godolphin
8th J P Murtagh
Shane B Kelly (9 - 1)
14:15 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f 142y (Good To Yielding) 3yo Auct
Tarbes (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Alexandre Gavilan (8 - 13)
11:50 Prix Alain Lequeux (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
10:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Mirco Demuro (8 - 7)
10:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Just Maybe (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 7)
12:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Shigeyuki Kojima
Yutaka Yoshida (9 - 0)
13:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+