Result
Tuesday, 20 April, 2021
14:50
Chantilly (FR)

Prix Sigy (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 80,000 EUR
1st 40,000 EUR 2nd 16,000 EUR 3rd 12,000 EUR 4th 8,000 EUR 5th 4,000 EUR
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Suesa (IRE)
George Strawbridge
3
8 - 10
-
F Rohaut
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 161
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
3½ l
3
8 - 10
-
H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon
Days L/R: 31
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 19
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Hastalavistababy (FR)
Mrs Theresa Marnane
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
F Guyader
Mlle Marie Velon
Days L/R: 33
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Kalahara (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
hd
3
8 - 13
-
C Ferland
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 33
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Bran (FR)
Cuadra Miranda S.L.U
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
M Delcher Sanchez
Eddy Hardouin
Days L/R: 21
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Ludo (FR)
Yves Borotra
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud
Days L/R: 33
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Ubettabelieveit (IRE)
M Webb
6 l
3
9 - 4
-
Nigel Tinkler
Rowan Scott
Days L/R: 165

More results from Tuesday, 20 April, 2021

Tuesday, 20 April 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:15 Blue Riband Trial (Listed Race)
1m 2f 17y (Good) 3yo
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
15:20 Spring Meeting Novice Stakes
1m 113y (Good) 3-4yo
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
13:30 Thompson Creek Thoroughbreds 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 9)
16:45 Quinnbet 2nd To The Favourite Special Novice Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo