Result
Wednesday, 14 April, 2021
17:05
Bendigo (AUS)

Drinking. Driving. They're Better Apart BM64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Michigan (AUS)
Ballymore Stables Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing & Kariba Racing
3
9 - 4
-
Michael Moroney
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 178
2nd (11)
Make Mine Hennessy (AUS)
J J Bloom
¾ l
5
8 - 13
-
v
Saab Hasan
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 174
3rd (3)
Hillcrest Moses (AUS)
I D Wallis & Mrs M J Wallis
nk
4
9 - 6
-
bl
Matt Laurie
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 304
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 19
5th (4)
Crafty Tycoon (AUS)
J P Kazzi, F Kazzi Et Al
½ l
8
9 - 5
-
v,t
David Pfieffer
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 35
6th (12)
Roger's Day (AUS)
G A Osborne, A Babauskis Et Al
hd
4
9 - 4
-
George Osborne
John Allen
7th (2)
Magnetic (AUS)
E A Buttler, Mrs M E Buttler Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Leon & Troy Corstens
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 19
8th (6)
Pearlman (GB)
J A Nicholls & Miss T N Johnston
shd
5
9 - 6
-
t
Amy McDonald
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 438
9th (7)
Wave Reviews (GB)
P W Burgun, Ms H F Davis Et Al
¾ l
8
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Peter Burgun
Shirley Hunter
Days L/R: 1670
10th (10)
Adversary (NZ)
J F Moloney, P B Comley Et Al
nk
5
9 - 4
-
bl
John Moloney
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 690
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Sky Call (AUS)
S Watkins
1¼ l
5
8 - 12
-
bl,t
Mitchell Beer
Celine Gaudray
Days L/R: 116
12th (9)
No Nay Emerald (AUS)
M Hoare, Camponlina Pty Ltd Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 0
-
bl
Mitchell Freedman
Tayla Childs
Days L/R: 424
NR
Stradari (AUS)
D M Lester, Mrs S J Borschmann & Mrs L B Korgvee
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Kevin Corstens
Non-runner
Days L/R: 208
NR
Ghost Doctor (AUS)
C J Deighton
6
9 - 7
-
James Fraser
Billy Egan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 259

More results from Wednesday, 14 April, 2021

Wednesday, 14 April 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:10 bet365 Racing Refunds 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Bastaki (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
14:35 Myrtle House Stables Benchmark 72 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3-4yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Phemonoe (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Campbell Rawiller (8 - 10)
15:45 Brad Widdup Racing Benchmark 72 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Amitto (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
16:20 A.K.A Racing Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
(8 - 6)
15:18 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 4yo+ Allowance
Keeneland (USA)
Inspector Frost (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
16:57 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Claim
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Ranchero (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd John & Thady Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 0)
18:15 Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes
7f (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ Nov
Leopardstown (IRE)
Henry The Fifth (IRE)
Godolphin
7th J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 7)
14:35 Leopardstown Annual Members (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
14:25 bet365 European Free Handicap (Listed Race)
7f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) NR John & Thady Gosden
(9 - 3)
15:00 bet365 Earl Of Sefton Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Divine Light (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) 8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:10 bet365 European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Maiden Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:45 Cash Out At bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (GB)
Act Of Wisdom (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:45 Cash Out At bet365 Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Hidden Thought (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 13)
12:50 Prix Alexandre de Senonnes (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn