Result
Saturday, 3 April, 2021
17:58
Aqueduct (USA)

Wood Memorial Stakes presented by Resorts World Casino (Grade 2) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Total prize money 750,000 USD
1st 400,000 USD 2nd 140,000 USD 3rd 75,000 USD 4th 50,000 USD 5th 30,000 USD 6th 22,500 USD 7th 17,500 USD 8th 15,000 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Bourbonic (USA)
Calumet Farm
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Todd Pletcher
Kendrick Carmouche
Days L/R: 174
2nd (5)
Dynamic One (USA)
Repole Stable, Phipps Stable & St Elias Stable
hd
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Todd Pletcher
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 27
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Crowded Trade (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Chad C Brown
Eric Cancel
Days L/R: 28
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Weyburn (CAN)
Chiefswood Stables Limited
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
James Jerkens
Trevor McCarthy
Days L/R: 28
5th (1)
Brooklyn Strong (USA)
Mark Schwartz
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Daniel Velazquez
Manuel Franco
Days L/R: 119
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 23
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Risk Taking (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 56
8th (9)
Market Maven (USA)
Gregory A Gordon
2¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Penny Pearce
Dexter Haddock
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Candy Man Rocket (USA)
Frank Fletcher Racing Operations Inc
10½ l
3
8 - 11
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 3 April, 2021

Saturday, 3 April 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
13:35 Catanach's Jewellers Redoute's Choice (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 13)
14:55 Jack Elliott Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 7)
16:55 Elvis Thurgood Victoria Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 4th Ken Kozaki
Kanichiro Fujii (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Inao Okada
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 11)
14:25 Azalea Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (9 - 0)
15:35 Coral Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Ippo Sameshima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
15:35 Coral Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 9th Masato Nishizono
Kanichiro Fujii (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 11)
18:02 Madison Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (8 - 11)
18:35 Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
12:29 Long Weekend Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 13)
13:04 Happy Easter 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
13:39 Canadian Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Unblushing (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
15:39 Illawarra Photobooths Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 1)
15:39 Illawarra Photobooths Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Reverse (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 11)
15:39 Illawarra Photobooths Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Takashi Saito
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
12:45 Schweppervescence Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
15:15 E Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 2)
15:15 E Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Coruscate (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
15:15 E Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:15 E Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
17:15 ACY Securities Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Subedar (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 5)
17:15 ACY Securities Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
17:50 Cleanaway Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 1)
16:15 Prix Basse Pointe (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 10)
16:45 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Mike E Smith (8 - 12)
14:48 Santa Anita Oaks (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo