Result
Friday, 26 February, 2021
18:15
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Paul Lahood Funeral Services Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Mazu (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, M De Stoop Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
2nd (4)
Conrad (AUS)
J Yee, Mrs B Yee Et Al
hd
2
9 - 0
-
Kim Waugh
James McDonald
3rd (6)
Jal Lei (AUS)
W Duck Pty Ltd
1¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
2
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 13
5th (3)
In The Blink (AUS)
J V O'Neill, K C Jones Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 9
-
Kris Lees
Andrew Adkins
6th (10)
Vega Prince (AUS)
T J Pemberton, Power Thoroughbreds Et Al
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
bl
John P Thompson
Keagan Latham
7th (5)
Fox Fighter (AUS)
W M Shelton, Mrs S E Shelton Et Al
hd
2
9 - 0
-
David Payne
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 13
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Forbes (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Love Racing Et Al
3 l
2
9 - 4
-
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 104
9th (1)
Vila Tinto (AUS)
M E Waugh, F W Cook Et Al
3 l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Kim Waugh
Sam Clipperton
10th (7)
Peaceful Affair (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, Hobartville Stud Pty Ltd Et Al
hd
2
8 - 9
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Alysha Collett
11th (2)
Nymph (AUS)
P Katos & Mrs E Katos
nk
2
8 - 9
-
Gary Nickson
Jeff Penza
NR
Leading Lady (AUS)
P Perry, M A Webster Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
Paul Perry
Jess Taylor
Non-runner
NR
Yatsumi (AUS)
Corumbene Stud Pty Ltd Syndicate
2
8 - 9
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Non-runner
NR
Russian Standard (AUS)
Ms P Newnham, Mrs L Beattie Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Mark Newnham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2
NR
Asternishing (AUS)
M A Bell, M Goodluck Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Mick Bell
Pietro Romeo
Non-runner
Days L/R: 116
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller
Non-runner
NR
Otelo (AUS)
ARAMCO Racing
2
8 - 13
-
David Payne
Non-runner
Days L/R: 9
NR Jockey's silk
Emerald Bay (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13

More results from Friday, 26 February, 2021

Friday, 26 February 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Phemonoe (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
19:45 Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 1)
18:30 E.J. Whitten Time To Test Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
18:30 E.J. Whitten Time To Test Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lesage (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 10)
20:00 Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Heat 15 (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
4f 171y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
20:30 Midway Concrete Kingdom Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Sam Houston (USA)
Carbis Bay (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Iram Vargas Diego (8 - 10)
21:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 100y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Alki Beach (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 8)
16:19 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Lowcountry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Hector Diaz Jr (8 - 8)
16:19 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn