Result
Wednesday, 24 February, 2021
16:40
Gosford (AUS)

Hyland Race Colours Plate (Maiden) (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Kalashnikov (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Love Racing Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 11
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 39
3rd (8)
Double Ex (NZ)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, G Harvey Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Jason Deamer
Nash Rawiller
4th (4)
Legal Challenge (AUS)
Mrs S E Van Kerkhoff & G C Van Kerkhoff
3 l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Richard Litt
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 123
5th (3)
Bonython (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud, Mrs M Anderson Et Al
ns
3
9 - 3
-
Kylie Gavenlock
Grant Buckley
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Hafez (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Ms I Miller Et Al
2¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
Craig Carmody
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 57
7th (2)
First Fleet (AUS)
Ms S L Attard, C J Attard & Miss L M Chamberlain
shd
4
9 - 4
-
cp
Mick Attard
Robbie Brewer
Days L/R: 246
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Mea Culpa (AUS)
Go Bloodstock Australia
7¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Matthew Vella
Andrew Adkins
NR
Oblivion (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Love Racing Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 24 February, 2021

Wednesday, 24 February 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gosford (AUS) NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:20 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
14:20 ANZ Bloodstock News Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
15:30 Street Boss @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
15:30 Street Boss @ Darley Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
17:15 Vinery Stud Plate (Maiden) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 2)
17:50 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 6)
12:45 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Tomas B Mejia (8 - 9)
14:21 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+