Result
Friday, 12 February, 2021
15:00
Sale (AUS)

Ladbrokes Cash In Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 23,000 AUD
1st 12,650 AUD 2nd 3,910 AUD 3rd 1,840 AUD 4th 1,035 AUD 5th 690 AUD 6th 575 AUD 7th 575 AUD 8th 575 AUD 9th 575 AUD 10th 575 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Perfect World (AUS)
Boyd Bloodstock & King Lodge Racing
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 142
2nd (5)
Amagnum (AUS)
Mrs L J Sultana, M A Sultana Et Al
3¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
cp
Matthew Brown
Brian Higgins
3rd (8)
Klatten (AUS)
Mrs L A Keys, K M Keys Et Al
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
Ken & Kasey Keys
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 339
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Halic (AUS)
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 28
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Tesorina (AUS)
Mrs J E A Lindsay
hd
3
8 - 6
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Laura Lafferty
Days L/R: 210
6th (1)
Surprize Effect (NZ)
N S Psaltis, Mrs G C Psaltis Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 316
7th (6)
Ripper Effort (AUS)
Miss S L Trolove, A R Perdon Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 5
-
Sharyn Trolove
Brian Park
Days L/R: 141
8th (7)
Dammosquito (AUS)
C W Kelly, A G Carr Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
Rebecca Kelly
Kate Walters
9th (9)
Justwins (AUS)
Ciaron Maher Racing, Honkers Bound Et Al
hd
3
9 - 4
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 196
10th (3)
Victory Colours (NZ)
Equus Pty Ltd & S R Bennett
¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Lyn Shand
Alexandra Bryan
Days L/R: 242
11th (10)
Coleridge (AUS)
Mrs I E Musgrove, G & Mrs M Gray Et Al
3¾ l
5
9 - 5
-
cp
Eric Musgrove
Arron Lynch
Days L/R: 766
12th (11)
Velvet Rocket (AUS)
T Christoforou, G G Roberts Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Greg Eurell
Jake Noonan
NR
Kermy (AUS)
Kermy Syndicate, A Saad Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
t
Phillip Stokes
Ben Allen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 140
NR
Free To Act (AUS)
A C Hall, W L Vincent Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
cp
Nick Harnett
Arron Lynch
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR
Sussex Royal (AUS)
Miss F M Cook & Higgs Thoroughbreds
3
8 - 0
-
bl
Daniel Williams
Emily Brown
Non-runner
NR
Picture Diss (AUS)
G M Bedggood, B M Cohen Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
cp
Gavin Bedggood
Beau Mertens
Non-runner
NR
Redskin Jimmy (NZ)
T E Woodman, J R Clancy Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Michael Walker
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 12 February, 2021

Friday, 12 February 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR)
Ballet Queen (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 0)
13:50 Prix de Grasse (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 165y (Heavy) 4yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 6)
20:15 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Inner Ghost (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
(8 - 7)
15:25 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Dottie (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
15:54 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
19:00 Quest Moonee Valley Plate (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Sale (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Billy Egan (9 - 2)
14:00 Ladbrokes Blended Multi 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Luke Nolen (9 - 2)
14:00 Ladbrokes Blended Multi 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Alonso Quinonez (8 - 8)
15:18 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn