Result
Saturday, 23 January, 2021
16:59
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Pegasus World Cup Turf Invitational Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 1,000,000 USD
1st 549,000 USD 2nd 183,000 USD 3rd 91,500 USD 4th 45,750 USD 5th 27,450 USD 6th 15,000 USD 7th 15,000 USD 8th 25,000 USD 9th 15,000 USD 10th 15,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Colonel Liam (USA)
Robert E & Lawana L Low
4
8 - 11
-
Todd Pletcher
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 28
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Largent (USA)
Eclipse T'Bred Partners & Twin Creeks Racing Stables LLC
nk
5
8 - 11
-
Todd Pletcher
Paco Lopez
Days L/R: 42
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Cross Border (USA)
Three Diamonds Farm
2 l
7
8 - 11
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 35
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Social Paranoia (USA)
The Elkstone Group LLC
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Todd Pletcher
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 38
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
nk
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Edgard J Zayas
Days L/R: 28
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Next Shares (USA)
Michael Iavarone, Jules Iavarone Et Al
nk
8
8 - 11
-
bl
Richard Baltas
Drayden Van Dyke
Days L/R: 21
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Storm The Court (USA)
Exline-Border Racing LLC, David A Bernsen LLC Et Al
nk
4
8 - 11
-
Peter Eurton
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 28
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Aquaphobia (USA)
Paradise Farms Corp, David Staudacher Et Al
½ l
8
8 - 11
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Joe Bravo
Days L/R: 63
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Breaking The Rules (USA)
Phipps Stable
nk
6
8 - 11
-
bl
Claude R McGaughey III
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 42
10th (4) Jockey's silk
North Dakota (USA)
Joseph Allen LLC
ns
5
8 - 11
-
Claude R McGaughey III
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 63
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Say The Word (CAN)
Agave Racing Stable & Sam-Son Farm
1¼ l
6
8 - 11
-
Philip D'Amato
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 57
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Anothertwistafate (USA)
Peter Redekop B C Ltd
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Peter Miller
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 23 January, 2021

Saturday, 23 January 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Teruhiko Chida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
15:35 Toyoake Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Magnetism (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Adam Beschizza (8 - 7)
13:58 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
14:04 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Azraq (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
14:44 Danny Beasley Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Hiroto Mayuzumi (8 - 11)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Akaboshi (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Ikuya Kowata (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Brilliant Park (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Teruo Eda (8 - 7)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Spoiled (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 1st
trophy
Masahiro Otake
Takuya Ono (8 - 11)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 7th Takashi Kanari
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
14:35 Shinonome Sho (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenji Nonaka
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 9)
15:10 Hatsuakane Sho (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Gift Of Art (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Kowata (8 - 9)
15:10 Hatsuakane Sho (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
15:45 Hatsufuji Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 2)
14:25 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
14:25 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
15:00 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 3)
17:00 Fujitsu General Carrington Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
12:55 Ladbrokes Switch Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Rumeli (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
16:52 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Wilton (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Hector Diaz Jr (8 - 8)
16:52 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn