Result
Monday, 18 January, 2021
16:23
Fair Grounds (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 45,000 USD
1st 27,000 USD 2nd 9,000 USD 3rd 4,950 USD 4th 2,700 USD 5th 1,350 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Inajiffy (USA)
Connie & Richard Snyder, Brett Seltzer & Billie Jo Seltzer
3
8 - 8
-
Joe Sharp
Gabriel Saez
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Naughty Rendezvous (USA)
Spendthrift Farm LLC
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Albert M Stall Jr
Colby J Hernandez
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
hd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 30
4th (1)
Famous Attraction (USA)
Gary L & Mary E West, Mrs John Magnier Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
W Bret Calhoun
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Vincaia (USA)
Stonestreet Stables LLC
½ l
3
8 - 8
-
Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan
6th (6)
Solar Reflection (USA)
Legacy Way LLC
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
Danny Pish
James Graham
7th (3)
Alimony Blues (USA)
Holt Racing LLC
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Justin Jeansonne
Aubrie Green
8th (12)
Rumpus (CAN)
Marc Winston
ns
3
8 - 8
-
Michael Stidham
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 50
9th (4)
My Tommy Lee (USA)
Thomas Morley, Leon Johnson & Andrew Ryan
nk
3
8 - 8
-
Thomas Morley
Declan Carroll
Days L/R: 30
10th (7)
Steph's Spirit (USA)
Mark Norman
2 l
3
8 - 5
-
bl
Scott Gelner
Marcelino Pedroza
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Symptom (USA)
Adele B Dilschneider & Claiborne Farm
3 l
3
8 - 8
-
Albert M Stall Jr
Miguel Mena
Days L/R: 30
12th (10)
Laura's Angle (USA)
Tamaroak Partners LLC
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Gregory D Foley
Mitchell Murrill
Days L/R: 121
NR
Sapphire (USA)
Peter E Blum
3
8 - 8
-
Steven Asmussen
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Perfect Limit (USA)
Charles E Fipke
3
8 - 8
-
Dallas Stewart
Non-runner
NR
Fastest Spin (USA)
Haras De La Pomme Kentucky Inc
3
8 - 8
-
Ignacio Correas IV
Non-runner
NR
Sparkle Of Hope (USA)
Tamaroak Partners LLC
3
8 - 8
-
Gregory D Foley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 51

More results from Monday, 18 January, 2021

Monday, 18 January 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th William Mott
Dylan Davis (8 - 6)
15:50 Interborough Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 7)
15:54 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo