Result
Wednesday, 13 January, 2021
16:11
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 53,000 USD
1st 27,600 USD 2nd 9,660 USD 3rd 4,600 USD 4th 2,300 USD 5th 460 USD 6th 460 USD 7th 460 USD 8th 460 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Phantom Currency (USA)
Jim & Susan Hill
5
8 - 6
-
Brian A Lynch
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 47
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Danceteria (FR)
Australian Bloodstock Stable
¾ l
6
8 - 6
-
H Graham Motion
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 102
3rd (2)
Monarchs Glen (GB)
Brian Terner & Danny Gargan
1 l
7
8 - 6
-
bl
Danny Gargan
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 179
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Artie's Rumor (USA)
Paradise Farms Corp & David Staudacher
ns
6
8 - 8
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 83
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Perfect Speighty (USA)
Charles E Fipke
¾ l
5
8 - 8
-
Roger L Attfield
Tyler Gaffalione
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Sand Dancer (USA)
Sea Gull Capital
1¾ l
6
8 - 6
-
Timothy Hills
Corey J Lanerie
Days L/R: 95
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Identifier (USA)
Gelfenstein Farm LLC
1¼ l
5
8 - 6
-
Oscar M Gonzalez
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 32
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
3 l
5
8 - 6
-
William Mott
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 74
NR
Tatweej (USA)
Alshareef Hazzaa Shaker Alabdali
5
8 - 6
-
Todd Pletcher
Non-runner
Days L/R: 32

More results from Wednesday, 13 January, 2021

Wednesday, 13 January 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
15:40 Neds Same Race Multi Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
15:40 Neds Same Race Multi Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo