Result
Friday, 9 October, 2020
18:00
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)

Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Available Online Handicap (Div I)

7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 45-75
Total prize money 11,800 EUR
1st 5,900 EUR 2nd 1,900 EUR 3rd 900 EUR 4th 400 EUR 5th 200 EUR 6th 100 EUR
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Pulse Of Shanghai (IRE)
Tan Kai Chah & Mrs J M Ryan
4
9 - 10
67
Kieran P Cotter
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 12
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Monzoon (GB)
John Bowden
½ l
3
9 - 9
68
Ross O'Sullivan
Mark Gallagher
Days L/R: 21
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
Kokura (GB)
Fitzwilliam Racing
1¼ l
3
9 - 10
75
bl
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen
Days L/R: 15
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 13
72
t
M Halford
Adam Farragher
Days L/R: 62
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Eglish (GB)
Shamrock Thoroughbreds
hd
3
9 - 6
65
Adrian McGuinness
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 18
6th (16) Jockey's silk
Miss Cunning (IRE)
Kevin Prendergast
1 l
3
8 - 6
71
Kevin Prendergast
Jessica O'Gorman
Days L/R: 55
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Spiorad Saoirse (GB)
Men Of Forty Eight Syndicate
¾ l
5
9 - 4
67
v
Andrew Slattery
Andrew Slattery
Days L/R: 15
8th (13) Jockey's silk
Edessann (IRE)
Miss L K Flynn
¾ l
4
8 - 10
67
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Days L/R: 14
9th (11) Jockey's silk
Miss Jabeam (IRE)
Newtown Downs Syndicate
nk
4
9 - 2
73
bl
Aidan Anthony Howard
Sam Ewing
Days L/R: 23
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Mulzamm (IRE)
James McAuley
1½ l
8
10 - 1
72
cp
Denis Gerard Hogan
Joe Doyle
Days L/R: 18
11th (17) Jockey's silk
Rita Levi (IRE)
Rockview Racing Club
1¼ l
4
9 - 8
65
bl
John C McConnell
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 21
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Defilade (GB)
Thomas J Farrell
shd
4
9 - 12
69
John James Feane
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 21
13th (14) Jockey's silk
Bushtucker Trial (IRE)
Ladybird Syndicate
3¾ l
3
9 - 8
67
Leanne Breen
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 14
14th (3) Jockey's silk
Clear Quartz (IRE)
Fearghal Hogan
½ l
3
9 - 6
65
Mark Fahey
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 12
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Amazing One (GB)
Miss R Hickey
6
8 - 12
55
h,t
T J O'Mara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Pixel Power (IRE)
Vimal Khosla
3
9 - 5
64
cp
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (4) Jockey's silk
King's View (IRE)
Patrick J McKenna
3
8 - 9
64
bl
Patrick J McKenna
J M Sheridan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27

More results from Friday, 9 October, 2020

Friday, 9 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
14:00 It's Parma Not Parmi 3yo Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Compiegne (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 11)
16:06 Prix Charles Laffitte (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Compiegne (FR)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:06 Prix Charles Laffitte (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Godolphin
7th John M Oxx
N G McCullagh (8 - 11)
17:30 Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
12:45 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div I)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:15 Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Div II)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:00 Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 13)
16:10 bet365 Old Rowley Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Magic Lily (GB)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:45 Darley Pride Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+