Result
Thursday, 24 September, 2020
13:50
Newmarket (GB)

Bentley Motors Nursery Handicap

1m (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 14,000 GBP
1st 9,057 GBP 2nd 2,695 GBP 3rd 1,347 GBP 4th 673 GBP
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Lost In Space (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
2
9 - 6
90
John Gosden
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 26
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Olympic Theatre (GB)
The Fitzrovians 3
4 l
2
8 - 1
71
Michael Bell
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 35
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Mark Of The Man (IRE)
Exors Of The Late Mrs J K Powell
1¼ l
2
9 - 7
91
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 12
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¼ l
2
9 - 0
84
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 19
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Lightening Shore (GB)
The Heffer Syndicate & P Merritt
20 l
2
8 - 9
79
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 20

More results from Thursday, 24 September, 2020

Thursday, 24 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Shannon Uske (8 - 4)
15:06 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(8 - 8)
15:48 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Lead Singer (IRE)
Godolphin
7th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 1)
19:30 Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Listowel (IRE)
Godolphin
7th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 7)
13:40 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Listowel (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd J S Bolger
Luke McAteer (9 - 1)
15:55 Listowel Printing Works Handicap
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 6)
12:55 Prix des Cordeliers (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:15 Rossdales EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:00 Tattersalls Stakes (Registered As The Somerville Tattersall Stakes) (Colts & Geldings) (Group 3)
7f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:35 Jockey Club Rose Bowl Stakes (Listed Race)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
First Winter (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:45 Bentley Motors Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Pontefract (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 7)
13:30 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
1m 6y (Soft) 2yo rated 0-85
Sale (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
William Pike (9 - 0)
13:30 TAC Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 7y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
William Pike (8 - 9)
15:00 Turnbull Toyota Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 17y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Prophecies (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
William Pike (9 - 2)
16:00 Wynne's Coaches Fillies And Mares BM70 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 145y (Good) 3yo+