Result
Tuesday, 1 September, 2020
14:15
Kempton (AW) (GB)

British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes

1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 6,300 GBP
1st 4,075 GBP 2nd 1,213 GBP 3rd 606 GBP 4th 303 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Uncle Bryn (GB)
Chasemore Farm
2
9 - 5
-
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Local Law (GB)
Godolphin
3 l
2
9 - 5
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 17
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Scampi (GB)
M W Pendarves
1½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Andrew Balding
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 25
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Crystal Guard (IRE)
Barnes Mrs Breitmeyer & Mrs Corbani
nk
2
9 - 5
-
Michael Bell
James Doyle
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Beastie Boy (IRE)
P Cook & K Lawrence
1½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Melakaz (IRE)
Tadhg Moynihan
2¼ l
2
9 - 5
-
Robert Stephens
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 29
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Aljaryaal (FR)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1¼ l
2
9 - 5
-
Owen Burrows
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 16
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Zion Star (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing LXX
hd
2
9 - 5
-
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 14
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Ziggy (GB)
Sarabex And Aragon Racing
½ l
2
9 - 5
-
James Eustace
Oisin Murphy
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Tara Iti (GB)
Mrs Susan Roy
2 l
2
9 - 5
-
Ed Dunlop
Callum Shepherd
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Mazaminsky (GB)
Michael Baldry
37.00
2
9 - 0
-
Frank Bishop
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 23

More results from Tuesday, 1 September, 2020

Tuesday, 1 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Benalla (AUS)
Favell (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 2)
13:30 Marshall Dent Willmoth Maiden Plate (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 116y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 0)
16:50 Join Racing TV Now Handicap
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
My Vision (GB)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 10)
16:50 Join Racing TV Now Handicap
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-85