Result
Sunday, 13 September, 2020
13:35
Bath (GB)

attheraces.com Novice Stakes

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Nov
Total prize money 5,300 GBP
1st 3,429 GBP 2nd 1,020 GBP 3rd 510 GBP 4th 255 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 5
94
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 199
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Segla (GB)
Never Say Die Partnership
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
David Simcock
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 46
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Samaritaine (GB)
Miss K Rausing
12 l
3
9 - 0
-
t
Marcus Tregoning
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 28
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Tip Top (GB)
Carmel Stud & G O Leach & Mrs J M Leach
5 l
3
9 - 0
-
William Muir
Eoin Walsh
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Coppergate Wunder (GB)
Edmund O'Reilly Hyland
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
Brian Meehan
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 26
6th (7) Jockey's silk
She's A Diamond (GB)
Miss Sheena West
1½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Sheena West
Charles Bishop
Days L/R: 500
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Noble Queen (GB)
Brightwalton Bloodstock Ltd
1 l
4
9 - 5
-
Ed Walker
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 198
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Ruby Rubles (GB)
W De Best-Turner
15 l
3
8 - 4
-
William de Best-Turner
Sophie Ralston

More results from Sunday, 13 September, 2020

Sunday, 13 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
16:17 148th Longines Grosser Preis von Baden (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 7)
14:20 Betfred Nifty Fifty Draw Handicap
1m (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 10)
15:25 betfred.com Handicap
7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Kenji Nonaka
Mirai Iwata (8 - 11)
13:50 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 9)
14:25 Chita Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE) 4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:10 Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes (Group 1)
7f (Good) 2yo
Evreux (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (8 - 1)
17:27 Prix Desert Autodistribution (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Evreux (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 11)
17:27 Prix Desert Autodistribution (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
La Roche-Posay (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
15:00 Prix de Royan Atlantique (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
PU Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:35 Qatar Prix Vermeille (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:45 Qatar Prix du Pin (Group 3) (3yo+) (New Course: 2nd Post) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Yoshitada Takahashi
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:10 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Judicious (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Masakazu Ikegami
Shu Ishibashi (9 - 0)
11:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+