Result
Tuesday, 4 August, 2020
16:45
Deauville (FR)

Prix du Bar du Soleil (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)

6f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Total prize money 25,000 EUR
1st 12,500 EUR 2nd 5,000 EUR 3rd 3,750 EUR 4th 2,500 EUR 5th 1,250 EUR
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12) Jockey's silk
Lipsink (IRE)
Wertheimer & Frere
3
9 - 3
-
C Laffon-Parias
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 77
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Faithfilly Man (GB)
Philippe Faucampre
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
C Escuder
Anthony Crastus
Days L/R: 40
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin SNC
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 19
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Gena (FR)
Salabi Racing
ns
3
8 - 11
-
F-H Graffard
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 30
5th (13)
Black Morning (GB)
Pietro Sinistri & Andrea Marcialis
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Andrea Marcialis
Vincent Cheminaud
Days L/R: 32
6th (3)
Lilly Bird (IRE)
Ecuries Du Rossini & Ecurie La Vallee Martigny Earl
hd
3
8 - 7
-
bl
S Wattel
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 18
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Kendiss (FR)
Guy Pariente
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
C Ferland
Alexis Badel
Days L/R: 68
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Wootton Saga (FR)
Mme Jean-Louis Giral
2½ l
3
9 - 0
-
M Delzangles
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 22
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Be Ahead (GB)
Khalifa Dasmal
nk
3
9 - 0
-
E J O'Neill
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 47
10th (16)
Twelve Bros (IRE)
Novum Stables Sl
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
P & J Brandt
Gregory Benoist
Days L/R: 40
11th (15)
Kenzydancer (FR)
Cometica Ag
6½ l
3
9 - 0
-
M Rulec
Cyrille Stefan
Days L/R: 22
12th (5)
Rougegarde (FR)
Mme Jean-Hugues De Chevigny
hd
3
8 - 13
-
P De Chevigny
Tony Piccone
Days L/R: 31
13th (9)
Zadar (FR)
Riviera Equine Sarl & Haras D'Etreham
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
F Chappet
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 30
14th (6) Jockey's silk
Galador (IRE)
Gerard Augustin-Normand
3½ l
3
8 - 3
-
bl
G Botti
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 18
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Marly (FR)
Bn Khuong & Mario Genovese
3
9 - 4
-
Andrea Marcialis
Vincent Cheminaud
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Mowaeva (FR)
Torsten Raber
3
9 - 4
-
Andrea Marcialis
Eddy Hardouin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12

More results from Tuesday, 4 August, 2020

Tuesday, 4 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Catterick (GB) 1st
trophy
John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
15:45 British Stallion Studs EBF Plodmire Maiden Stakes
7f 6y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Catterick (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 5)
15:45 British Stallion Studs EBF Plodmire Maiden Stakes
7f 6y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:00 Prix le Bougnat (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round Course) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn