Result
Sunday, 30 August, 2020
15:35
Goodwood (GB)

Ladbrokes Supreme Stakes (Group 3)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 45,000 GBP
1st 25,520 GBP 2nd 9,675 GBP 3rd 4,842 GBP 4th 2,412 GBP 5th 1,211 GBP
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Happy Power (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
4
9 - 3
110
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 21
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Toro Strike (USA)
Al Shaqab Racing
nk
3
8 - 12
101
Richard Fahey
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 32
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Escobar (IRE)
Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited
1 l
6
9 - 3
111
t
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 8
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
6
9 - 3
110
bl,t
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 33
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Snazzy Jazzy (IRE)
Mrs Olive Shaw
4 l
5
9 - 3
108
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 44
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Sunday Star (GB)
David Ward
4
9 - 0
102
Ed Walker
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 42
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Cloak Of Spirits (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
3
8 - 9
107
Richard Hannon
Andrea Atzeni
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15

More results from Sunday, 30 August, 2020

Sunday, 30 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Telemaque (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:50 Prix Casino Barriere Trouville (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Ellis Park (USA)
National Road (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 7)
15:10 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 7)
16:10 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Native Tribe (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:00 Ladbrokes Get Your Daily Odds Boost Handicap
1m 1f 197y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-100
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Kenichi Fujioka
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Shogo Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Akaboshi (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Koshiro Take
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Power Authority (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
14:15 Hikosan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Tough Choice (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Koichi Tsunoda
Ryota Sameshima (8 - 7)
14:50 Kyushu Sports Hai (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Inao Okada
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Indulge Me (IRE)
Godolphin
17th Takashi Kanari
Takuma Ito (8 - 7)
13:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Keita Tosaki (8 - 7)
15:45 Niigata Nisai Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Niigata (JPN) 2nd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
15:45 Niigata Nisai Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Sale (AUS)
Pitjara (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 1)
13:30 Carlton Draught Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Unblushing (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
15:50 House Proud BM64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Sale (AUS)
Special Snap (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
William Pike (8 - 11)
16:25 Pantac Protective Service BM70 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Basso Profondo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Behind The Sun (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Keiji Yoshimura
Taisei Danno (8 - 5)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (9 - 0)
15:35 Keeneland Cup (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Wyong (AUS)
The Graces (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
14:36 Team Thoroughbred NSW 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Archery Butts (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 4)
16:21 De Bortoli Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Final Thought (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 0)
14:15 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
1m 3y (Soft) 2yo Nov
Yarmouth (GB)
Mashmoom (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 0)
16:35 Visit attheraces.com Nursery Handicap
6f 3y (Soft) 2yo rated 0-85