Result
Friday, 10 July, 2020
19:45
Curragh (IRE)

Sky Bet Ebor Trial Handicap (Premier Handicap)

1m 6f (Yielding) 4yo+
Total prize money 47,200 EUR
1st 23,600 EUR 2nd 7,600 EUR 3rd 3,600 EUR 4th 1,600 EUR 5th 800 EUR 6th 400 EUR
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Lynwood Gold (IRE)
C Acheson
5
8 - 11
88
Mrs John Harrington
Tom Madden
Days L/R: 12
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Mirann (FR)
O T I Racing
1 l
4
9 - 3
98
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen
Days L/R: 23
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Grandmaster Flash (IRE)
LECH Racing Limited
½ l
4
7 - 10
88
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Mikey Sheehy
Days L/R: 12
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Verimli (FR)
Lloyd J Williams
2¾ l
4
9 - 11
100
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 27
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
4
9 - 13
102
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 13
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Edification (GB)
Michelle Deane Murray
1 l
7
9 - 3
92
Mark Fahey
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 7
7th (10) Jockey's silk
King's Vow (FR)
Sun Bloodstock
1¼ l
4
9 - 7
96
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 12
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Max Dynamite (FR)
Mrs S Ricci
2 l
10
10 - 0
103
W P Mullins
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 265 (111J)
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Morga (IRE)
Karl Davis
4¾ l
10
8 - 0
89
Desmond McDonogh
Alan Persse
Days L/R: 250 (192J)
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Machine Learner (GB)
Mrs R Hillen
10 l
7
8 - 9
88
bl
Padraig Roche
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 27
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Dalton Highway (IRE)
Dr R Lambe & Dr J Climax
7
8 - 10
95
D K Weld
Gavin Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12
NR (2) Jockey's silk
Latrobe (IRE)
Lloyd J Williams
5
9 - 9
111
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Friday, 10 July, 2020

Friday, 10 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
14:45 Prix de Beausejour (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
11th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 2)
16:45 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
1m (Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Del Mar (USA)
Garth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Bob Baffert
Flavien Prat (8 - 9)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Spectrum Of Light (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
12:10 Cash Out At bet365 Handicap
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:15 bet365 British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:15 bet365 British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
13:15 bet365 British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:00 bet365 Trophy (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Soft) 4yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 8)
15:00 bet365 Trophy (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Soft) 4yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 7)
15:00 bet365 Trophy (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Soft) 4yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:35 bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:35 bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd John Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
16:10 Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Soft) 3yo+