Result
Wednesday, 1 July, 2020
14:00
Kensington (AUS)

Harry Angel @ Darley Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Dancing Gidget (AUS)
Ingham Racing
3
9 - 6
-
bl
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 138
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Satin Ruby (NZ)
G Harvey
2¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
t
Anthony Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
Compatriot (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
bl,t
Gerald Ryan
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 104
4th (9)
Duchess Marizza (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, Newgate S F Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Adam Hyeronimus
5th (4)
Miss Spiteful (AUS)
Samaco Racing, Ms K Waterhouse Et Al
hd
3
9 - 7
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 28
6th (8)
Ruby Tuesday (AUS)
Laurel Oak, Ms S Gooley Et Al
shd
3
9 - 6
-
Gary Portelli
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 216
7th (1)
Chervil (AUS)
D & M Esplin Pty Ltd
hd
3
9 - 2
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 13
9th (5)
Lakia (AUS)
Ms K Waterhouse, Grand Parkview Stud Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 7
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 280
10th (2)
Advance Party (AUS)
M W O'Keeffe, Ms V J King & G K Lawler
11 l
3
9 - 6
-
Bryce Heys
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 382
NR Jockey's silk
Hyannis Port (AUS)
G Harvey
3
9 - 4
-
Gerald Ryan
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 157
NR
Capri Of Tuffy (AUS)
R D Tuffy
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Peter Robl
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 23
NR
Toomai (AUS)
Mrs K I Callander, Strawberry Hill Stud Et Al
3
9 - 7
-
bl
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 156
NR
Nishka (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock & Mrs R J Mula
3
9 - 3
-
Ron Quinton
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR
Al Snip (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds, S G S & Mrs I O'Shea
3
9 - 4
-
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13

More results from Wednesday, 1 July, 2020

Wednesday, 1 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Compiegne (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Jules Mobian (7 - 11)
15:32 Prix du Cochet (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:40 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
16:40 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 12)
18:10 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Novice Stakes (Div I)
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 0)
13:25 Yes Yes Yes @ Coolmore Australia Maiden Handicap (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 165y (Soft) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Michael Poy (9 - 3)
12:25 Ladbrokes Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Michael Rodd (9 - 3)
13:00 Ladbrokes Back Yourself Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 8)
16:57 Prix Philippe Monnier (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Ronald Dale Allen Jr (8 - 8)
13:27 Starter Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Claim