Result
Thursday, 20 August, 2020
14:45
York (GB)
Clipper Logistics Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
7f 192y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money
75,000 GBP
1st 46,688 GBP 2nd 13,980 GBP 3rd 6,990 GBP 4th 3,495 GBP 5th 1,748 GBP 6th 878 GBP
Runners: 17
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (2) |
Montatham (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
|
4
9 - 4
|
104
|
William Haggas
Jim Crowley
|
Days L/R: 46
|
||
2nd (11) |
Sir Busker (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds XI Racing
|
nk
|
4
9 - 7
|
107
|
William Knight
Oisin Murphy
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
3rd (13) |
Top Ranked (IRE)
Saeed Manana
|
¾ l
|
4
9 - 3
|
103
|
James Tate
P J McDonald
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
4th (5) |
Prompting (GB)
Raymond Treacy
|
1½ l
|
4
8 - 9
|
95
|
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
5th (8) |
Ouzo (GB)
Martin Hughes & Michael Kerr-Dineen
|
¾ l
|
4
8 - 9
|
95
|
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
|
Days L/R: 64
|
|
6th (1) |
Shelir (IRE)
Akela Construction Ltd
|
ns
|
4
8 - 4
|
90
|
David O'Meara
Andrea Atzeni
|
Days L/R: 12
|
|
7th (10) |
Orbaan (GB)
J C G Chua & C K Ong
|
½ l
|
5
9 - 4
|
104
h
|
David O'Meara
James Doyle
|
Days L/R: 5
|
|
8th (14) |
Walhaan (IRE)
Allwins Stables
|
nk
|
4
8 - 6
|
92
|
Ian Williams
Ben Curtis
|
Days L/R: 25
|
|
9th (15) |
Qaysar (FR)
Al Shaqab Racing
|
3¼ l
|
5
9 - 12
|
112
|
Richard Hannon
Rossa Ryan
|
Days L/R: 11
|
|
10th (18) |
What's The Story (GB)
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
|
1 l
|
6
9 - 6
|
106
cp
|
Keith Dalgleish
Shane Gray
|
Days L/R: 18
|
|
11th (3) |
Another Touch (GB)
Nicholas Wrigley & Kevin Hart
|
1¾ l
|
7
9 - 3
|
103
|
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
|
Days L/R: 166
|
|
12th (6) |
Firmament (GB)
Gallop Racing
|
shd
|
8
8 - 2
|
98
cp
|
David O'Meara
Sean Kirrane
|
Days L/R: 25
|
|
13th (9) |
Chatez (IRE)
Mrs Peter Andrews
|
1 l
|
9
8 - 9
|
95
|
Alan King
Martin Harley
|
Days L/R: 33
|
|
14th (20) |
Red Bond (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XXVII
|
hd
|
4
8 - 4
|
90
|
Keith Dalgleish
J F Egan
|
Days L/R: 12
|
|
15th (16) |
Mutamaasik (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
|
2¼ l
|
4
9 - 1
|
101
bl
|
Roger Varian
Dane O'Neill
|
Days L/R: 26
|
|
16th (17) |
Deep Intrigue (GB)
Clipper Logistics
|
1 l
|
4
8 - 5
|
91
|
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
17th (7) |
Arigato (GB)
Ms E L Banks
|
7 l
|
5
8 - 6
|
92
cp
|
William Jarvis
Josephine Gordon
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
NR (19) |
Solid Stone (IRE)
Saeed Suhail
|
4
9 - 1
|
101
|
Sir Michael Stoute
NON-RUNNER
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 33
|
||
NR (4) |
Light And Dark (GB)
Godolphin
|
4
8 - 6
|
92
|
Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 361
|
||
NR (12) |
Documenting (GB)
Kevin Frost Racing Club & M A Humphreys
|
7
8 - 9
|
101
|
Kevin Frost
Cieren Fallon
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 32
|