Result
Sunday, 19 July, 2020
15:35
York (GB)

William Hill EBF Stallions Handicap

7f 192y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-88
Total prize money 12,000 GBP
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Jalaad (IRE)
Godolphin
5
9 - 10
84
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Days L/R: 25
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Star Of Southwold (FR)
Middleham Park Racing XXXIII
¾ l
5
9 - 6
86
Michael Appleby
Theodore Ladd
Days L/R: 11
3rd (12) Jockey's silk
Spiorad (IRE)
Hambleton Racing Ltd XXXVII
1½ l
5
9 - 13
87
t
David O'Meara
David Nolan
Days L/R: 16
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Ulshaw Bridge (IRE)
Geoffrey Van Cutsem & Partners
1½ l
5
9 - 6
80
cp
James Bethell
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 10
5th (14) Jockey's silk
Star Shield (GB)
Middleham Park Racing XXIX
shd
5
9 - 9
83
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 16
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Alfred Boucher (GB)
Robert Allcock
nk
4
9 - 2
86
Henry Candy
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: 21
7th (19) Jockey's silk
Sucellus (GB)
Nick Bradley Racing 21
1¼ l
4
9 - 13
87
Roger Fell
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 15
8th (13) Jockey's silk
Toronado Queen (IRE)
Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd
shd
4
9 - 2
76
Richard Fahey
Paddy Mathers
Days L/R: 46
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Rousayan (IRE)
The Roses Partnership
1 l
9
9 - 6
86
Roger Fell
Paula Muir
Days L/R: 2
10th (17) Jockey's silk
King's Slipper (GB)
D B Clark & A R Bentall
½ l
5
9 - 11
85
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 12
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Little Jo (GB)
Ian & Thomas Pallas
1¼ l
6
9 - 9
83
cp
Brian Ellison
Ben Robinson
Days L/R: 27
12th (15) Jockey's silk
Hot Team (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
hd
4
9 - 7
81
v
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 27
13th (3) Jockey's silk
Via Serendipity (GB)
Happy Valley Racing & Breeding Limited
2¼ l
6
9 - 12
86
t
Stuart Williams
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 14
14th (1) Jockey's silk
Swiss Knight (GB)
A Pollock & H Jones
1¾ l
5
9 - 9
83
t
Michael Easterby
Nathan Evans
Days L/R: 20
15th (5) Jockey's silk
Chicago May (IRE)
Lee Bond
nk
4
9 - 6
80
Tim Easterby
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 15
16th (16) Jockey's silk
Poet's Dawn (GB)
Timothy O'Gram & Partner
hd
5
9 - 5
79
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 27
17th (18) Jockey's silk
Mutaabeq (IRE)
Glen's Fools 2
25 l
5
9 - 4
84
Jennie Candlish
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 37
NR (20) Jockey's silk
Strait Of Hormuz (IRE)
Quantum
3
9 - 5
87
Jedd O'Keeffe
Non-runner
Days L/R: 25
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Aces (IRE)
Paul Wildes
8
9 - 13
87
Ian Williams
David Probert
Non-runner
Days L/R: 43
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Baraweez (IRE)
A Barnes
10
9 - 4
78
Brian Ellison
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10

More results from Sunday, 19 July, 2020

Sunday, 19 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC & Ballymore Thoroughbred Ltd
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 6)
16:25 Prix d'Ispahan (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
7th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 11)
16:15 Kilboy Estate Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hiroyuki Uehara
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mizuki Takayanagi
Keita Tosaki (8 - 7)
15:10 Yokote Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keiji Yoshimura
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 7)
15:45 Fukushima TV Open (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Katsuichi Nishiura
Akira Sugawara (8 - 11)
15:45 Fukushima TV Open (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 7)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mizuki Takayanagi
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 7)
12:15 Newcomer Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kenji Nonaka
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Shigeyuki Kojima
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
15:25 Hakodate Kinen (Grade 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Ippo Sameshima
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 3)
16:05 Shiosai Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Perceptron (IRE)
Godolphin
15th Teruhiko Chida
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Steen (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Yasutoshi Ikee
Kanichiro Fujii (9 - 0)
13:55 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
15:00 Auckland Racing Club Trophy (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 6)
15:25 bet365 Steventon Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:55 William Hill King Charles II Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good) 3yo