Result
Friday, 26 June, 2020
17:15
Curragh (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden

1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 17,700 EUR
1st 8,850 EUR 2nd 2,850 EUR 3rd 1,350 EUR 4th 600 EUR 5th 300 EUR 6th 150 EUR
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Bearberry (IRE)
Mrs P Myerscough
3
9 - 2
-
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 12
2nd (17) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
9 - 2
-
M Halford
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 18
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
She's Our Queen (IRE)
Hassan Al Abdulmalik
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
J P Murtagh
Ben Coen
Days L/R: 12
4th (18) Jockey's silk
Sagrada Familia (GB)
Sun Bloodstock
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 13
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Grenadine (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
nk
3
9 - 2
86
h
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 7
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Assurance (IRE)
Mrs J S Bolger
½ l
3
9 - 2
80
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 11
7th (14) Jockey's silk
Satin And Silk (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
2 l
3
9 - 2
-
A P O'Brien
P B Beggy
Days L/R: 12
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Cavell (IRE)
Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
Days L/R: 273
9th (16) Jockey's silk
Silver St Cloud (IRE)
David Spratt & Sean Jones & Mrs Lynne Lyons
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
G M Lyons
Gary Carroll
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Miss Molly T (IRE)
L McHugh
nk
3
9 - 2
78
h
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 18
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Sister Eliza (IRE)
Little Emperor Syndicate
ns
3
9 - 2
-
Gordon Elliott
Gary Halpin
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Speckled Meadow (IRE)
P J H McCarthy
4½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Ms Sheila Lavery
Robbie Colgan
Days L/R: 12
13th (12) Jockey's silk
Whipped Cream (IRE)
A Oliver
2¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
A Oliver
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 251
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Fascinating Falcon (IRE)
Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
D K Weld
Oisin Orr
15th (9) Jockey's silk
Chasing The Dawn (IRE)
P D Savill
6 l
3
9 - 2
-
Mrs John Harrington
Tom Madden
Days L/R: 273
16th (1) Jockey's silk
Good View (IRE)
Mrs Catherine Holden
2¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Miss Ellmarie Holden
W J Lee
17th (8) Jockey's silk
She's In The Game (IRE)
Gary Davis
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
W T Farrell
Chris Hayes
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Bounce The Blues (IRE)
J Browne
3
9 - 2
-
John James Feane
Sean Davis
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 26 June, 2020

Friday, 26 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
14:24 Prix Sanedtki (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Michael Rodd (9 - 0)
13:30 The Elephant & Castle Hotel 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
13:30 The Elephant & Castle Hotel 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Lingfield (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 5)
19:00 Betway Novice Stakes
7f (Good) 3yo Nov
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:45 Betway Fillies' Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85