Result
Tuesday, 28 July, 2020
14:45
Goodwood (GB)

Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

7f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 100,000 GBP
1st 56,710 GBP 2nd 21,500 GBP 3rd 10,760 GBP 4th 5,360 GBP 5th 2,690 GBP 6th 1,350 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 3
115
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 33
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Duke Of Hazzard (FR)
Mrs Fitri Hay
2 l
4
9 - 3
114
bl,t
Paul & Oliver Cole
David Probert
Days L/R: 17
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Escobar (IRE)
Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited
½ l
6
9 - 3
109
t
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 42
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Safe Voyage (IRE)
Ross Harmon
½ l
7
9 - 3
114
John Quinn
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 24
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Sir Dancealot (IRE)
C Benham/ D Whitford/ L Quinn/ K Quinn
½ l
6
9 - 3
112
David Elsworth
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 17
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
ns
6
9 - 3
110
bl,t
Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 11
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Marie's Diamond (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing LXXXVI
¾ l
4
9 - 3
113
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 17
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Graignes (FR)
FTP Equine Holdings Ltd
1½ l
4
9 - 3
110
George Baker
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 150
9th (9) Jockey's silk
HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing
3 l
5
9 - 6
113
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 150
10th (13) Jockey's silk
Pierre Lapin (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
ns
3
8 - 10
110
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 39
11th (12) Jockey's silk
History Writer (IRE)
Clive Washbourn & Partner
¾ l
5
9 - 3
106
t
David Menuisier
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 45
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Bless Him (IRE)
Tony Perkins & Partners
6
9 - 3
105
h
David Simcock
Oisin Murphy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Beat Le Bon (FR)
Sullivan B'Stock/ Merriebelle Irish Farm
4
9 - 3
110
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17

More results from Tuesday, 28 July, 2020

Tuesday, 28 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:00 Prix Ville de Benerville-Sur-Mer (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Galway (IRE)
Godolphin
6th W McCreery
Nathan Crosse (8 - 11)
17:15 Caulfield Industrial Irish EBF Maiden
7f (Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
17th John Gosden
William Buick (8 - 8)
13:45 Unibet You're On Handicap
1m 1f 197y (Good) 4yo+
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
13:35 MBSS Security aEUR " Now Doing Patrols Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 1)
14:07 Moe Parklands Motel - Now Taking Bookings Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Parx (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Angel R Rodriguez (8 - 6)
15:10 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+