Result
Saturday, 11 July, 2020
12:10
Newmarket (July) (GB)

bet365 Handicap

1m 4f (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Total prize money 15,000 GBP
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Country (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
4
9 - 3
91
William Haggas
James Doyle
Days L/R: 34
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Frontispiece (GB)
Frontispiece Partnership
1¾ l
6
8 - 11
85
Amanda Perrett
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 253
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Future Investment (GB)
R N J Partnership
nk
4
9 - 2
90
Ralph Beckett
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 29
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Medal Winner (FR)
Qatar Racing Limited
3 l
4
9 - 8
96
Archie Watson
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 22
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Matewan (IRE)
The Tuesday Syndicate & Roy David
1¾ l
5
8 - 6
80
v
Ian Williams
David Egan
Days L/R: 23
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
8½ l
4
9 - 7
95
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 26
7th (5) Jockey's silk
My Boy Sepoy (GB)
Mr & Mrs George Bhatti
5½ l
5
8 - 8
82
Stuart Williams
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 29
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Fantastic Blue (GB)
Nabil Mourad
16 l
4
8 - 9
83
Ismail Mohammed
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 23
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Sherpa Trail (USA)
Mrs T Walker
4
8 - 6
80
Ed Walker
Nicola Currie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 136

More results from Saturday, 11 July, 2020

Saturday, 11 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 7)
14:40 "Play Nifty Fifty Exclusively At Betfred" Handicap
1m 3f 211y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
10th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 1)
15:15 Betfred Summer Mile Stakes (Group 2)
7f 213y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 13)
13:00 Neds Bet Back Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
15:35 Neds Sir John Monash Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Zansetsu (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Leadingedge (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takayuki Kato (9 - 0)
14:35 Koriyama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN) 2nd Ryuji Okubo
Kota Fujioka (8 - 3)
14:50 Esan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yoshitada Takahashi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 7)
14:50 Esan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Spin Doctor (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Kenji Nonaka
Ryoya Kozaki (9 - 0)
15:00 India Trophy (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
14:45 Appalachian Stakes presented by Japan Racing Association (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Keeneland (USA)
Romantic Pursuit (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 10)
18:03 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Moe (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Thornton (9 - 0)
11:30 Ezy Clean Car Wash & Laundromat 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 129y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
12:45 bet365 British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
12:45 bet365 British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
12:45 bet365 British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
13:15 bet365 Novice Stakes
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Declaring Love (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
13:15 bet365 Novice Stakes
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Nature Lover (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
13:15 bet365 Novice Stakes
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Vottoria Light (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
13:15 bet365 Novice Stakes
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Wirraway (USA)
Godolphin
13th John Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 11)
13:15 bet365 Novice Stakes
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 bet365 Mile Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (9 - 1)
13:50 bet365 Mile Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Spring Of Love (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:25 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Newmarket (July) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:00 bet365 Superlative Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
13:20 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 3)
13:20 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 11)
13:55 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 8)
15:55 Iron Jack Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
17:05 EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 213y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
17:35 Visit racingtv.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
6f 213y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Salisbury (GB)
Fresh Snow (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 11)
18:10 Every Race Live On Racing TV Novice Stakes (Div I)
6f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Desert Destination (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
18:45 Every Race Live On Racing TV Novice Stakes (Div II)
6f 213y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Salisbury (GB)
Queen Of The Sea (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 13)
19:45 British EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 201y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Beautiful Timing (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 13)
18:27 Prix Radio Oxygene (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Sunshine Coast (AUS)
Wren's Day (USA)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 3)
13:28 Reed Racing QLD Class 3 Plate (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+