Result
Thursday, 9 July, 2020
12:10
Newmarket (July) (GB)

British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)

6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 15,400 GBP
1st 9,962 GBP 2nd 2,965 GBP 3rd 1,481 GBP 4th 741 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
She's So Nice (IRE)
Carl Waters & Mrs E Burke
2
9 - 0
-
K R Burke
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 17
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Nicky Mackay
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Teodolina (IRE)
Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Glesga Gal (IRE)
Next Wave Racing / E Tynan / E Babington
¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Hugo Palmer
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 16
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Great Vibes (GB)
W J and T C O Gredley
1¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
2
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Willabell (USA)
St Elias Stables LLC
nk
2
9 - 0
-
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 20
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Shamardalah (GB)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
2½ l
2
9 - 0
-
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Broad Stripes (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
David Egan
Days L/R: 19
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Olivia Brend (IRE)
G Kelleway & M Short
2
9 - 0
-
Gay Kelleway
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11

More results from Thursday, 9 July, 2020

Thursday, 9 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chateaubriant (FR)
Sunset Wish (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 9)
19:15 Prix de Pornichet (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Grafton (AUS)
Plague Stone (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 11)
16:35 Sir James Kirby Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Tapage (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 6)
14:45 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+ Claim
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Radiance (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 13)
12:35 Wave FM 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Inventor (GB)
Godolphin
NR W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 7)
14:50 Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
5f 164y (Yielding To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
13:50 Bahrain International Sir Henry Cecil Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Al Dabaran (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:25 Bahrain Trophy Stakes (Group 3)
1m 5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:10 Princess Of Wales's Tattersalls Stakes (Group 2)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Sale (AUS)
Gumnuts (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jason Maskiell (9 - 2)
12:30 Welcome Mackenna Mae 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Twins (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Billy Egan (8 - 11)
12:30 Welcome Mackenna Mae 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 121y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Flirting (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Anthony Freedman
Lachlan Neindorf (8 - 5)
15:00 Ben Bolton Wellington Livestock BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 11y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
14:40 Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:40 Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Encipher (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
15:15 Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Dante Stakes (Group 2)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 3yo
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:45 Sky Bet Safer Gambling Handicap (Div II)
1m 2f 56y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-85