Result
Monday, 8 June, 2020
12:25
Mornington (AUS)
Neds Bet Back Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money
48,000 AUD
1st 26,400 AUD 2nd 8,640 AUD 3rd 4,320 AUD 4th 2,400 AUD 5th 1,440 AUD 6th 960 AUD 7th 960 AUD 8th 960 AUD 9th 960 AUD 10th 960 AUD
Runners: 14
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (5) |
Twain's Express (AUS)
Montague Park Syndicate
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
John McArdle
Jamie Mott
|
|||
2nd (1) |
Confrontational (AUS)
J D Warren, G Harvey Et Al
|
¾ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Jason Warren
Clayton Douglas
|
||
3rd (3) |
Wunambal (AUS)
Carringbush Park Syndicate, B A Jamieson Et Al
|
hd
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Matt Laurie
Ben Melham
|
||
4th (8) |
The Bride (AUS)
Echo Beach Bloodstock Pty Ltd & B N Singer
|
shd
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
5th (2) |
Gdansk (AUS)
R W Alteri, W Alteri & Mrs K Alteri
|
nk
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Michael Dee
|
||
6th (4) |
Stats (AUS)
Larneuk Stud
|
2 l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Greg Eurell
Damien Oliver
|
||
7th (12) |
South Parade (NZ)
I F Foster, R J Douglas Et Al
|
½ l
|
2
8 - 10
|
-
|
John D Sadler
Michael Poy
|
||
8th (7) |
Sure Strategy (AUS)
E J Lucas, T J Pender Et Al
|
¾ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Henry Dwyer
Beau Mertens
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
9th (9) |
Fatigues (AUS)
Godolphin
|
1¼ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
10th (13) |
Infitaah (NZ)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
|
nk
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
11th (11) |
Sir Warwick (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock, Mrs R J Mula & P S Farrugia
|
3¾ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl,t
|
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Regan Bayliss
|
Days L/R: 19
|
|
12th (10) |
Altai Ranger (NZ)
Dr K C Tan
|
5 l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
John D Sadler
Craig Newitt
|
||
NR |
Supreme Leader (AUS)
C L Chen
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Chris Waller
Craig A Williams
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 20
|
||
NR |
Paxos Miss (AUS)
R A Pegum
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Michael Moroney
Jordan Childs
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Calaveras (AUS)
Godolphin
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Michael Rodd
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 12
|
||
F (14) |
Jeruca Jewel (AUS)
Ms J Buck, Mrs C Earle & R Earle
|
2
8 - 7
|
-
|
Logan McGill
Campbell Rawiller
|
Fell |
||
UR (6) |
Zinferno (NZ)
M D Talbot, M Di Pietrantonio Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Stackhouse
|
Unseated Rider |