Result
Saturday, 30 May, 2020
11:30
Rosehill (AUS)

Darley 2yo Handicap (Turf)

5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 98,000 AUD
1st 46,400 AUD 2nd 18,400 AUD 3rd 9,600 AUD 4th 5,200 AUD 5th 4,000 AUD 6th 3,200 AUD 7th 2,800 AUD 8th 2,800 AUD 9th 2,800 AUD 10th 2,800 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Anders (AUS)
Mrs L Fung, Mrs E Maher Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
James McDonald
Days L/R: 16
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 23
3rd (2)
Sweet Reply (AUS)
Mcennis Racing Pty Ltd
3½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Marnix (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 108
5th (4)
Pyrmont (AUS)
Mrs S G Aldridge, G W Aldridge Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 6
-
t
David Payne
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 31
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Supremo (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock, Luskin Park Racing Stud Et Al
shd
2
8 - 11
-
John P Thompson
Nash Rawiller
7th (7)
Already Blessed (AUS)
S G Darby, T Cottam Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 24
8th (3)
Proud Mia (AUS)
N J Olive, A J Blackshaw Et Al
6¼ l
2
7 - 7
-
Nick Olive
Louise Day
Days L/R: 13
NR Jockey's silk
September Run (AUS)
Hermitage Syndicate
2
8 - 9
-
t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR
Mrs Maisel (AUS)
J Wu & Rifa Mustang
2
8 - 8
-
Mark Newnham
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
NR Jockey's silk
Panna Cotta (AUS)
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Syndicate
2
8 - 10
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 45

More results from Saturday, 30 May, 2020

Saturday, 30 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
11:40 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Gododdin (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (8 - 11)
14:05 Neds Same Race Multi Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Tabled (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Michael Stidham
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
15:36 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Exhilarates (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 9)
15:35 TAB Fred Best Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo
Doomben (AUS)
Multaja (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (9 - 1)
16:15 TAB Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Torrid (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 10)
11:37 Wave FM Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Delicately (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 10)
13:25 Jack Primmer Electronics Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Dynamited (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brock Ryan (9 - 2)
13:25 Jack Primmer Electronics Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Duenna (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 13)
15:21 PFD Food Services Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Populism (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Power Authority (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Masato Nishizono
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 5)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 11)
12:15 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Chachacha (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Kunihide Matsuda
Shinji Kawashima (8 - 3)
15:00 Higashioji Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Koichi Tsunoda
Masaki Katsuura (8 - 9)
15:00 Higashioji Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mizuki Takayanagi
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
15:35 Aoi Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Esperance (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
13:55 Trapeze Artist @ Widden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sakura (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
14:30 TAB Long May We Play Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sakura (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
15:50 Exceedance @ Vinery Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Handspun (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 1)
16:30 Iron Jack Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Flor de la Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Daniel Centeno (8 - 8)
15:43 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Royal Purple (GB)
Godolphin
5th Yukihiro Kato
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
10:10 Maiden Race (2yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo+ Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Ethnic Song (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
12:30 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Primordial (GB)
Godolphin
16th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 11)
12:30 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo