Result
Tuesday, 26 May, 2020
16:25
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
PRIME7 Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money
30,870 AUD
1st 15,065 AUD 2nd 5,400 AUD 3rd 2,880 AUD 4th 1,785 AUD 5th 1,150 AUD 6th 990 AUD 7th 900 AUD 8th 900 AUD 9th 900 AUD 10th 900 AUD
Runners: 10
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (7) |
Trajection (AUS)
Darby Racing Trajection, S B P Et Al
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Kim Waugh
Thomas Sherry
|
Days L/R: 17
|
||
2nd (5) |
Reiby's Regent (AUS)
S P Kelly & Mrs C Kelly
|
shd
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
|
Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard
Keagan Latham
|
Days L/R: 12
|
|
3rd (2) |
Galahad's Quest (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Laurel Oak Granite 1 Et Al
|
¾ l
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Joseph Pride
Rory Hutchings
|
Days L/R: 27
|
|
4th (3) |
Bentley Magic (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, Mrs P J Robinson Et Al
|
¾ l
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
|
Matthew A Smith
Darryl McLellan
|
Days L/R: 34
|
|
5th (10) |
Golwen (AUS)
Godolphin
|
½ l
|
3
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
|
Days L/R: 19
|
|
6th (1) |
Manabar (AUS)
K J Meyers, A I Caswell Et Al
|
ns
|
7
9 - 3
|
-
bl
|
Michelle Fleming
Lee Magorrian
|
Days L/R: 94
|
|
7th (6) |
Whispered (AUS)
Godolphin
|
shd
|
3
9 - 7
|
-
bl,t
|
James Cummings
Jeff Penza
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
8th (8) |
Invicta (AUS)
R S Gurr
|
3½ l
|
6
9 - 3
|
-
bl
|
Ken Parker
Alena Skerritt
|
Days L/R: 12
|
|
9th (4) |
Cullingworth (IRE)
Australian Bloodstock, A J Cahill Et Al
|
hd
|
6
9 - 5
|
-
|
Kris Lees
Andrew Gibbons
|
Days L/R: 557
|
|
10th (9) |
Derby Star (AUS)
J D Walter, D Walter Et Al
|
5 l
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
|
Cody Morgan
Mitchell Bell
|
||
NR |
Ambitious Prince (AUS)
Greenhaven Park Stud, Ellies Ambition & A L Collins
|
5
8 - 9
|
-
|
Warren Gavenlock
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 1188
|
||
NR |
Galapagos (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, G H Pavey Et Al
|
5
8 - 10
|
-
bl
|
Cody Morgan
Cejay Graham
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 507
|
||
NR |
Dancing Rachel (AUS)
G G Slattery, Mrs E P Slattery Et Al
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
bl
|
Gilbert Slattery
Luke Cumberland
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 31
|
||
NR |
Dame Kiri (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
|
4
8 - 9
|
-
|
Allan Denham
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 17
|
||
NR |
Chalmers (AUS)
J V O'Neill, H J Gibson Et Al
|
5
9 - 7
|
-
bl
|
Kris Lees
Christian Reith
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 248
|