Result
Wednesday, 20 May, 2020
12:25
Ballarat (AUS)
Boss Security 2yo Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money
31,500 AUD
1st 17,325 AUD 2nd 5,670 AUD 3rd 2,835 AUD 4th 1,575 AUD 5th 945 AUD 6th 630 AUD 7th 630 AUD 8th 630 AUD 9th 630 AUD 10th 630 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (1) |
Fortune Ahead (AUS)
Y Li
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Matt Cumani
Fred Kersley
|
|||
2nd (6) |
French Boss (AUS)
S Nichols, Foote Street Investments Et Al
|
2¼ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Shane Nichols
Thomas Stockdale
|
||
3rd (10) |
Energy Within (AUS)
Swettenham Stud, R Disbrey Et Al
|
2¼ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
cp
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
|
Days L/R: 22
|
|
4th (5) |
Timely Manner (AUS)
M H Hoare, Redgum Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
|
2¾ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
t,cp
|
John McArdle
Jake Noonan
|
||
5th (9) |
Sir Warwick (AUS)
Aston Bloodstock, Mrs R J Mula & P S Farrugia
|
½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Michael Dee
|
||
6th (7) |
Still Be Friends (AUS)
A List Stud Pty Ltd
|
1½ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Danny O'Brien
Richard Oliver
|
Days L/R: 146
|
|
7th (8) |
Benefactress (NZ)
D Romanelli, B E G Arnhold Et Al
|
¾ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Jamie Kah
|
||
8th (2) |
Camerata (AUS)
Muskoka Farm Hk & Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd
|
nk
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil
|
||
9th (4) |
Overruled (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
|
5 l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl,t
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Stackhouse
|
||
10th (3) |
High Resolution (AUS)
Illowra Stud, Dr N Berry Et Al
|
13 l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Christopher J Davis
Michael Poy
|
||
11th (11) |
Smiling Dancer (AUS)
C V Kelly, Mrs N D Kelly Et Al
|
shd
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Con Kelly
Jordan Childs
|
||
NR |
Heeza Commander (AUS)
P R Orrico, G Oliver Et Al
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
John D Sadler
Craig Newitt
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 43
|
||
NR |
Halic (AUS)
Godolphin
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 124
|
||
NR |
Koko Connection (AUS)
Ms N J Young, Champagne Magic Racing Et Al
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
t
|
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Thomas Stockdale
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 124
|
||
NR |
Cherno Alpha (AUS)
Balius Farm
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
t,cp
|
Phillip Stokes
Ben E Thompson
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 146
|
||
NR |
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
James Cummings
Mark Zahra
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Considerate (AUS)
R M Anderson, Redwall Racing Et Al
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Danny O'Brien
Damien Oliver
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 1
|
||
NR |
Cherry Tortoni (AUS)
O P Tait & Mrs J G Nivison
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Patrick Payne
Billy Egan
|
Non-runner |