Result
Tuesday, 28 April, 2020
13:00
Sale (AUS)

Happy 21st Birthday Ben Allen 2YO Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)

5f 123y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 31,500 AUD
1st 17,325 AUD 2nd 5,670 AUD 3rd 2,835 AUD 4th 1,575 AUD 5th 945 AUD 6th 630 AUD 7th 630 AUD 8th 630 AUD 9th 630 AUD 10th 630 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Highly Discreet (AUS)
D G Peacock & Mrs P M Loxton
2
9 - 0
-
t
Phillip Stokes
Ben E Thompson
2nd (3)
Lady With Charm (NZ)
Showtime Breeding
shd
2
9 - 0
-
t
John Moloney
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 16
3rd (7)
Night Of Delight (AUS)
H M Kelly, G C Scholes Et Al
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Robbie Griffiths
Noel Callow
4th (1)
Energy Within (AUS)
Swettenham Stud, R Disbrey Et Al
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
5th (6)
I Am Ready (AUS)
O T I Racing, B F Sokolski Et Al
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Lloyd Kennewell
Joe Bowditch
6th (2)
Acacia Road (AUS)
Mrs D Q House, Miss H Mathiesen Et Al
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 44
7th (4)
Sheza Sniper (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, G T Carnegie-Smith Et Al
3½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Phillip Stokes
Brian Park
8th (8)
One Dollar Bill (AUS)
J M Kennedy, Mrs C Kennedy Et Al
3¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
Michael Templeton
Brian Higgins
NR
Sweet Home Alabama (AUS)
A G Wheelahan, N Frangoulis Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Jessica Eaton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR
Benefactress (NZ)
D Romanelli, B E G Arnhold Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Chris Symons
Non-runner
NR
Greythorn (AUS)
R J T Horgan & Ms A M Macauley
2
9 - 0
-
Eric Musgrove
Jordan Childs
Non-runner
NR
Suprina (AUS)
Wellsmen Racing, Kambula Stud Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
t
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Michael Walker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR
Mayameen (AUS)
Emirates Park Syndicate
2
9 - 0
-
bl
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 50
NR Jockey's silk
Thunder Peak (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R&C Legh Racing et al
2
9 - 0
-
t
Michael Moroney
Michael Dee
Non-runner

More results from Tuesday, 28 April, 2020

Tuesday, 28 April 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 0)
13:05 Peter Poulton 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Chad Lever (8 - 9)
13:05 Peter Poulton 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Duenna (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (8 - 13)
14:20 Thank You Illawarra Nurses Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 7)
14:20 Thank You Illawarra Nurses Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (9 - 3)
14:55 Support The Doctors Of The Illawarra Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Sale (AUS)
Auxin (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 3)
16:00 Beatrix & Daisy BM64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 13y (Good To Soft) 3yo+