Result
Saturday, 11 April, 2020
17:10
Randwick (AUS)

TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 294,000 AUD
1st 172,700 AUD 2nd 56,400 AUD 3rd 27,450 AUD 4th 13,350 AUD 5th 7,350 AUD 6th 3,750 AUD 7th 3,750 AUD 8th 3,750 AUD 9th 3,750 AUD 10th 3,750 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15) Jockey's silk
White Moss (AUS)
Miss E K Esplin, P P R Esplin Et Al
6
9 - 2
-
Jason Coyle
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 7
2nd (14) Jockey's silk
Fasika (AUS)
Tricolours Racing & Syndications, A K C Thoroughbreds Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
Joseph Pride
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 21
3rd (5)
Bangkok (AUS)
Mrs P M Thompson, Ms R C Thompson Et Al
1½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Allan Denham
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 21
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Winter Bride (AUS)
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Syndicate
½ l
5
8 - 13
-
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 84
5th (16) Jockey's silk
I Am Excited (AUS)
R G Hogno, E Rea Et Al
shd
5
9 - 4
-
David Pfieffer
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
5
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 21
7th (12) Jockey's silk
Madam Rouge (AUS)
N A Greenhalgh, Raffles Thoroughbred Racing Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 21
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
5
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
9th (1)
Moss Trip (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, A & P Nicholls Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
t,cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 133
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Connemara (AUS)
Doyles Breeding & Racing Syndicate
hd
5
8 - 9
-
cp
Bjorn Baker
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 21
11th (2) Jockey's silk
Manicure (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
5
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
12th (7)
Nicci's Gold (AUS)
Gold Edge Syndicate, Horns Racing Syndicate Et Al
1½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Gary Portelli
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 154
13th (9)
Miss Exfactor (AUS)
P W Mariani, P J Koelmeyer Et Al
1¼ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 21
14th (6) Jockey's silk
Pretty In Pink (AUS)
Segenhoe Thoroughbreds Australia Syndicate
nk
4
9 - 0
-
bl
J O'Shea
Rachel King
Days L/R: 21
15th (4) Jockey's silk
Grey Shadow (AUS)
Mrs V L Klaric & I Cajkusic
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 21
16th (11)
Yamazaki (AUS)
D Merola, D E Oates Et Al
hd
4
8 - 9
-
David Pfieffer
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 21
NR (8)
Jen Rules (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jean Van Overmeire
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Booker (AUS)
B M Griffiths, Mrs M M Griffiths Et Al
5
9 - 4
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Nash Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Saturday, 11 April, 2020

Saturday, 11 April 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Haunted (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
16:50 Elvis Thurgood 40th Anniversary Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Yoshitada Takahashi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
14:50 Himesayuri Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Fukushima (JPN)
Ryoga (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Daichi Shibata (8 - 11)
14:50 Himesayuri Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Pharsalus (USA)
Godolphin
9th Takayuki Yasuda
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 13th Kenji Nonaka
Kyosuke Kokubun (8 - 11)
10:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Trincadeira (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Candy Storm (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 9)
14:25 Tamba Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Masato Nishizono
Hideaki Miyuki (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Intersection (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Ryuji Okubo
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Metropole (GB)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 9)
14:35 Nojimazaki Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 9)
15:10 Chiba Nippo Hai (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
12:29 Australian Bloodstock Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Parakeet (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
13:04 Amalgamated Cash Services Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Hilo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 1)
12:10 The Agency South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Knickpoint (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
12:10 The Agency South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
13:55 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 11)
14:30 The Star Australian Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
16:35 Coolmore Legacy Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
16:35 Coolmore Legacy Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Juan Pablo (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Jose E Lopez (8 - 9)
15:15 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Claim
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Beachwalker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Alonso Quinonez (8 - 6)
16:15 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn