Result
Sunday, 22 March, 2020
14:15
Ballarat (AUS)

Eureka Concrete Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 19
2nd (5)
My Boy Nick (AUS)
Mrs J R Wicks, P R Wicks Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Janet Wicks
Jarrod Fry
Days L/R: 132
3rd (4)
Ninth Avenue (AUS)
M J Hirst, Cootalake Et Al
3¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
Mitchell Freedman
Luke Nolen
4th (7)
My Girl Trudy (AUS)
Dr J A Gould
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
James Gould
Ms Chelsea Macfarlane
Days L/R: 13
5th (1)
Mark The Horse (AUS)
J Browne, S G Payne Et Al
shd
4
9 - 3
-
Michelle Payne
Jack Martin
Days L/R: 541
6th (3)
Night Whisper (AUS)
A P Hobson, N J Hobson Et Al
1¼ l
6
8 - 3
-
v
Nathan Hobson
Madison Lloyd
Days L/R: 101
7th (6)
Son Of Keano (AUS)
P H J Fagan, Ms L Sharam & Mrs L M Carnes
8 l
5
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Keith Carnes
Ms Mikaela Lawrence
Days L/R: 251
8th (8)
Mo Contraire (AUS)
P Niles
10 l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Shay Keating
Dean Holland
NR
Rule Breaker (AUS)
Mrs S M Letten
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Greg Eurell
Ben Allen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR
Boom Boom Becker (AUS)
T A Corstens, Mrs L J Corstens Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
John Allen
Non-runner
NR
Tom The Star (AUS)
S J Gull, Mrs S E Gull Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
t
Henry Dwyer
Damien Thornton
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 22 March, 2020

Sunday, 22 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Ken Kozaki
Mirai Iwata (8 - 11)
13:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keiji Yoshimura
Daichi Shibata (8 - 5)
15:10 Korea Racing Authority Trophy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+