Result
Sunday, 1 March, 2020
13:45
Chukyo (JPN)

Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Total prize money 14,360,000 JPY
1st 7,599,999 JPY 2nd 3,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,899,999 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 760,000 JPY
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Viva Bacchus (JPN)
Seichi Serizawa
5
8 - 11
-
Seiji Sakuta
Arata Saito
Days L/R: 14
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Flag Admiral (JPN)
Makio Okada
6 l
6
8 - 9
-
Koichi Shinkai
Taisei Danno
Days L/R: 127
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Turbo (JPN)
North Hills Co Ltd
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
Michihiro Ogasa
Katsuma Sameshima
Days L/R: 169
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
Ken Kozaki
Mirai Iwata
Days L/R: 21
5th (3)
Shonan Sunny (JPN)
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
2 l
6
8 - 7
-
Naosuke Sugai
Heart Kameda
Days L/R: 50
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Starry Parade (JPN)
Green Farm
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Masayuki Nishimura
Atsuya Nishimura
Days L/R: 147
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Glissade (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
3½ l
4
8 - 11
-
Keiji Yoshimura
Kiwamu Ogino
Days L/R: 260
8th (2)
Kurohyo (JPN)
T Kawauchi
7 l
4
8 - 5
-
Kazuo Konishi
Ryota Kobayashi
Days L/R: 42
9th (11)
Kaga Star (JPN)
Kenji Kagawa
8 l
5
8 - 7
-
Satoshi Oehara
Keishi Yamada
Days L/R: 21
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Kurino Elisabetta (JPN)
Hiroharu Kurimoto
2½ l
5
8 - 7
-
Seiji Sakuta
Kazuki Kikuzawa
11th (10)
T O Candy (JPN)
Tomoya Ozasa
10 l
4
8 - 7
-
Tomoyuki Umeda
Shota Kato
Days L/R: 197

More results from Sunday, 1 March, 2020

Sunday, 1 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Laird (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Takashi Kubota
Hatsuya Kowata (8 - 11)
12:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ippo Sameshima
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 7)
12:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Joyful (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keiji Yoshimura
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 11)
15:35 Hankyu Hai (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Kalu (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 8)
12:46 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Claim