Result
Friday, 14 February, 2020
20:00
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Happy Valentines Kylie Summer Stayers Series Heat 4 (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 60,000 AUD
1st 33,000 AUD 2nd 10,800 AUD 3rd 5,400 AUD 4th 3,000 AUD 5th 1,800 AUD 6th 1,200 AUD 7th 1,200 AUD 8th 1,200 AUD 9th 1,200 AUD 10th 1,200 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Duns 'N' Roses (AUS)
Dr A C Gay, Mrs S Gay Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
cp
John D Sadler
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 579
2nd (6)
Lucente (AUS)
M T Binney & Mrs M Binney
2 l
9
9 - 4
-
Michael Binney
Jack Martin
Days L/R: 508
3rd (4)
Etna (FR)
R Archard, S Maddox Et Al
hd
9
9 - 3
-
Rhys Archard
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 1234
4th (5)
El Vincitore (AUS)
M Johnston, T A Ginnane Et Al
hd
4
9 - 5
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 272
5th (7)
Just A Joke (AUS)
Mrs G M Waterhouse, Ms K Waterhouse Et Al
1¾ l
5
9 - 7
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 615
6th (2)
Rhythmic Queen (AUS)
D L Hoare, J N King Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 4
-
Joshua Julius
Jessica Eaton
Days L/R: 638
7th (3)
Shockingly (NZ)
D D Bet, J Frankhuisen Et Al
3¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
Tony Noonan
Jake Noonan
Days L/R: 47
NR (4)
Schweinsteiger (AUS)
D J Walkley & Mrs D K Walkley
5
9 - 7
-
Damien Walkley
Jason Maskiell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 545
NR (7)
Pres De Toi (AUS)
P T Blair & Ms F P Taylor
5
8 - 7
-
Peter Chow
Michael Poy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 457
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12
NR (8)
Done Good (AUS)
B A Scott
4
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Justin Pickering
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 14 February, 2020

Friday, 14 February 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS) 8th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 2)
18:15 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 165y (Soft) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
20:45 Bisley Workwear Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
20:45 Bisley Workwear Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 3)
21:45 Canterbury League Club Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Amber Island (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
15:10 Ladbrokes "Play 1-2-Free" On Football Handicap
7f 1y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 9)
16:16 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Claim