Result
Sunday, 26 January, 2020
13:00
Geelong (AUS)
Bet365 Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money
35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 12
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (8) |
Riverina Storm (AUS)
Quat Quatta Thoroughbreds
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damien Oliver
|
|||
2nd (2) |
Plucky Pirouette (AUS)
Kennedy Racing Syndicate
|
1½ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Caroline Jennings
Jilver Chamafi
|
||
3rd (12) |
Jerle (AUS)
Godolphin
|
shd
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
|
Days L/R: 15
|
|
4th (9) |
Epic Player (AUS)
W B Tang
|
1¼ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
Robert Hickmott
Joe Bowditch
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
5th (10) |
The Catch (AUS)
Spendthrift Australia Pty Ltd
|
shd
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
|
||
6th (3) |
Miss Bosetti (AUS)
Makybe Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd, G P I Racing & M S Hotchin
|
hd
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Ben E Thompson
|
||
7th (6) |
Queen Brahmos (NZ)
J Pace, C D Charteris Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
|
||
8th (4) |
Loudspeaker (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, Brittain Racing Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Zac Spain
|
||
9th (5) |
Storm's Colours (AUS)
L D McDonald, Mrs W Jernigan Et Al
|
¾ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
t,cp
|
Anthony Chibnall
Jason Baldock
|
||
10th (11) |
Old Time Rock (AUS)
Ballymore Stables Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
|
shd
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Michael Moroney
Michael Dee
|
||
11th (7) |
Milton Park (AUS)
Ms J C Sampson & Miss M R Taite
|
¾ l
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
John Moloney
Jordan Childs
|
||
12th (1) |
High Expectations (AUS)
D R Brideoake & P Green
|
3¾ l
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
David Brideoake
Billy Egan
|
||
NR |
Yulong Progress (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
bl
|
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Doubtful
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 1
|
||
NR |
Sense Of Honour (AUS)
Phoenix Thoroughbred
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Doubtful
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
State Of Class (AUS)
S J Wicks, Miss G M Ryan & Miss S P Wicks
|
2
9 - 2
|
-
|
Paul Rocke
Doubtful
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Almaria (AUS)
Wyadup Valley Farm Syndicate
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Jason Warren
Clayton Douglas
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Baba Vanga (AUS)
P Kingsford, L W Bevan Et Al
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
bl,t
|
Jason Warren
Jamie Kah
|
Non-runner |