Result
Sunday, 19 January, 2020
14:35
Werribee (AUS)

IRT Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Subrunner (AUS)
Musk Creek Farm P/L, W T Threadgold Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Steve Richards
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 123
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Prophecies (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 24
3rd (6)
Carlos (AUS)
W J Dalziel & Snow Road Thoroughbreds
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Phillip Stokes
Ben E Thompson
4th (8)
Orrong Road (AUS)
H Wallace-Smith
2½ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Dean Binaisse
Remi Tremsal
5th (5)
Marsalis (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Boeara Holdings Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Damian Lane
6th (9)
Mortajja (AUS)
J Ockwell, G Malan Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
cp
Saab Hasan
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 11
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Originaire (AUS)
Qatar Bloodstock Ltd, J M Simmons Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 92
8th (4)
Commando Miss (AUS)
S J O'Rouke, P Morrice Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Shea Eden
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 192
9th (7)
Rosafiorentina (AUS)
D Sacchetta, Miss E Sacchetta Et Al
12 l
4
7 - 13
-
bl
Daryl Cannon
Laura Lafferty
NR Jockey's silk
Escondido (AUS)
Vinery Stud, R & C Legh Racing Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
t
Chris Waller
John Allen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 277
NR Jockey's silk
Sweet Gold (GER)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Chris Waller
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 280
NR
You Ess Success (AUS)
I D Wallis & Mrs M J Wallis
3
9 - 0
-
Matt Laurie
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Brooklet (AUS)
Fittocks Stud
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Matt Cumani
Fred Kersley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 255

More results from Sunday, 19 January, 2020

Sunday, 19 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Nonsensical (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Reylu Gutierrez (8 - 3)
15:55 Ladies Handicap (Listed) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Pepper Pike (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan (8 - 7)
13:57 Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 70y (Firm) 3yo Claim
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Kunihide Matsuda
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
12:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Compounder (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mamoru Ishibashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
15:25 Ganryujima Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Summer Scent (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
15:00 Kitaoji Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Masato Nishizono
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
15:35 Nikkei Shinshun Hai (Grade 2 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Ono (9 - 0)
13:30 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Old Bailey (USA)
Godolphin
13th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai (9 - 0)
15:10 January Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Ago Bay (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Tomohito Ozeki
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
16:20 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+