Result
Thursday, 16 January, 2020
18:30
Meydan (UAE)

Riviera 2 (Handicap) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-105
Total prize money 135,000 USD
1st 81,000 USD 2nd 27,000 USD 3rd 13,500 USD 4th 6,750 USD 5th 4,050 USD 6th 2,700 USD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16) Jockey's silk
Roulston Scar (IRE)
Abdullah Menahi
4
9 - 1
98
Simon Crisford
James Doyle
Days L/R: 104
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Dream Today (IRE)
Melbourne 10 Racing
1¼ l
5
8 - 10
94
Jamie Osborne
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 7
3rd (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
4
8 - 10
94
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 61
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Summerghand (IRE)
Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer
1¾ l
6
9 - 6
103
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 7
5th (15) Jockey's silk
Wasim (IRE)
Ismail Mohammed
¾ l
5
8 - 11
95
Ismail Mohammed
Fabrice Veron
Days L/R: 25
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Woven (GB)
Never Say Die Partnership
shd
4
8 - 9
93
David Simcock
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 117
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Yattwee (USA)
Godolphin
hd
7
9 - 3
100
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 153
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Geological (IRE)
Grougha Stables Ltd
½ l
8
7 - 7
95
Damian Joseph English
Vanessa Maye
Days L/R: 27
8th (13) Jockey's silk
Pocket Dynamo (USA)
Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited
dh
4
9 - 4
101
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 14
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Mujaafy (AUS)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
¾ l
5
9 - 3
100
M F De Kock
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 336
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Riflescope (IRE)
Hot Scot Racing Stable & Michael Quinn
nk
7
9 - 6
103
t,cp
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 14
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Blueberry (IRE)
Horses & Berries
1½ l
6
8 - 11
95
G Arizkorreta Elosegui
Vaclav Janacek
Days L/R: 14
13th (12) Jockey's silk
Moqarrab (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
5
8 - 10
94
v
M Al Mheiri
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 7
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Portamento (IRE)
Mohd Khalifa Al Basti
1¾ l
8
8 - 10
94
t
A R Al Rayhi
Fernando Jara
Days L/R: 14
15th (1) Jockey's silk
Almanaara (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1½ l
7
9 - 2
99
v
Doug Watson
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 14
16th (4) Jockey's silk
Es Raco (IRE)
Mac Racing Med NB, HR, JS, TB
¾ l
4
8 - 11
95
bl,t
Francisco Castro
Elione Chaves
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Taneen (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
7
8 - 8
92
h
M Al Mheiri
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 664

More results from Thursday, 16 January, 2020

Thursday, 16 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
19:05 Al Furjan (Handicap) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-108
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 6)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:40 Zabeel Turf Sponsored By Riviera 1 (Listed Handicap) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
20:15 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Creek Views (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Beyond Reason (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:15 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Creek Views (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:15 Cape Verdi Sponsored By Creek Views (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (8 - 10)
20:50 Mina (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-105
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
21:25 Aliyah (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-110
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
21:25 Aliyah (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-110