Result
Sunday, 5 January, 2020
16:35
Wyong (AUS)

Mercure Kooindah Waters Golf & Spa Resort Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,044 AUD 10th 1,044 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 15
2nd (7)
Nines Enough (AUS)
Miss G R Englebrecht, D E Adams & Mrs C A Adams
1¼ l
6
8 - 12
-
bl
Gabrielle Englebrecht
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 236
3rd (1)
Money Heist (AUS)
A J Bott
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Lee Magorrian
4th (6)
Titaness (AUS)
Miss T M Bateup
1 l
6
8 - 7
-
bl
Theresa Bateup
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 324
5th (4)
Ellie's Encore (AUS)
Ms C G Collis
1 l
5
9 - 7
-
Paul Perry
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 15
6th (8)
Big Legged Woman (AUS)
B J Nicholls, Miss D M Nicholls & Miss Y L Nicholls
shd
5
8 - 2
-
t,cp
Stephen Farley
Mikayla Weir
Days L/R: 234
7th (3)
Ready's Girl (AUS)
Capri Racing - She's A Meteor, V Ferraro Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Clare Cunningham
Jess Taylor
Days L/R: 61
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Without Conviction (AUS)
T W Wallace, Mrs D Wallace Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Paul Perry
Louise Day
Days L/R: 240
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Skillet (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
4
9 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
Non-runner
Days L/R: 166
NR (5)
Oxford Bella (AUS)
J Yee, Mrs B Yee Et Al
5
8 - 13
-
bl
Kim Waugh
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 315
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Southern Romance (AUS)
G Harvey
4
9 - 8
-
Chris Waller
Oisin Orr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 179
NR (8)
She's Ideel (AUS)
Attunga Stud, Miss I F Walsh Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Mitchell Bell
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 5 January, 2020

Sunday, 5 January 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mamoru Ishibashi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 11)
12:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Takayuki Yasuda
Arata Saito (8 - 3)
13:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
15:45 Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Yukihiro Kato
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Koichi Tsunoda
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
14:25 Shofuku Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
15:35 Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
17th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 9)
15:35 Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Battle Creek (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Jose C Ferrer (8 - 8)
14:45 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Canzonet (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
13:35 www.tab.com.au Maiden Plate (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
14:10 Hit 101.3 Family Race Day January 26 Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:20 Ryan's Metal Roofing Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
15:20 Ryan's Metal Roofing Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn