Result
Friday, 27 December, 2019
15:13
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)

7f (Fast) 3yo+
Total prize money 23,500 USD
1st 12,600 USD 2nd 4,200 USD 3rd 2,100 USD 4th 1,260 USD 5th 210 USD 6th 210 USD 7th 210 USD 8th 210 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Divine Ambition (USA)
Maria Bowersock
9
8 - 8
-
Maria Bowersock
Ronald Dale Allen Jr
Days L/R: 678
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Ludington (USA)
Richard Perkins
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
David H Hinsley
Samy Camacho
Days L/R: 112
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Tudox Expectations (USA)
Tudox Farm
1½ l
4
8 - 8
-
Ron G Potts
Willie Martinez
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Cave Run (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Days L/R: 30
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Native Hawk (USA)
Juan Arriagada & W Mike Anderson
nk
7
8 - 12
-
Juan Arriagada
Jose A Batista
Days L/R: 839
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Be Gone Daddy (CAN)
Crossed Sabres Farm LLC
1 l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
J Kent Sweezey
Jose Angel Garcia
Days L/R: 272
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Mr Lightning Boy (USA)
MCR Stable Inc
4¾ l
7
8 - 8
-
bl
Benny R Feliciano
Ricardo Feliciano
Days L/R: 436
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Astronaut Oscar (USA)
Peter D Mattson
5½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Tim Padilla
Angel Suarez

More results from Friday, 27 December, 2019

Friday, 27 December 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 8)
15:53 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Terroir (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
13:15 Narara Plumbing Services Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Lavande (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 10)
14:25 Podium NYE Party @ The EG Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Badia (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
14:25 Podium NYE Party @ The EG Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
15:35 Under The Southern Stars Gosford Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Tolmount (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Kieran Shoemark (9 - 5)
15:00 Ladbrokes Football Acca Boosty Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo