Result
Saturday, 21 December, 2019
18:04
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Hungerford Hill Wines F&M Benchmark 64 Handicap (Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

5f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Crimlet (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, A & P Nicholls Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Cejay Graham
Days L/R: 28
2nd (7)
Phoebe's Lass (AUS)
A G Fitzgibbon, Mrs V J Beer Et Al
1½ l
7
8 - 10
-
Gregory Hickman
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 262
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Compatriot (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Gerald Ryan
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 56
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 15
5th (9)
Ellie's Encore (AUS)
Ms C G Collis
½ l
5
9 - 8
-
Paul Perry
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 122
6th (1)
Princess Lottie (AUS)
Three Minute Lodge
hd
5
8 - 3
-
cp
Luke A Thomas
Yvette Lewis
Days L/R: 70
7th (3)
Citrouille (AUS)
S J Platt, Mrs R E Platt Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Paul Perry
Louise Day
Days L/R: 228
8th (6)
Freaky Freckles (AUS)
P L Nottage & Miss T M Bateup
2¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Theresa Bateup
Brodie Loy
9th (2)
Illecebrous (AUS)
J V O'Neill, Mrs K G Brown Et Al
3¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Kris Lees
Aaron Bullock
NR
Circus (AUS)
J W Kelly Suffolk Vale & Co & Newhaven Park
3
9 - 1
-
Mark Newnham
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Xiaoli's Ying (AUS)
M R Chidgey, Z Zhou Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
David Atkins
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 109
NR Jockey's silk
Zem Factor (AUS)
Gooree Stud
3
9 - 2
-
Joseph Pride
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15

More results from Saturday, 21 December, 2019

Saturday, 21 December 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (8 - 11)
16:52 Magic Millions Falvelon Quality (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ryan Maloney (8 - 10)
16:52 Magic Millions Falvelon Quality (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 13)
16:52 Magic Millions Falvelon Quality (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 8)
15:23 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 4)
16:21 Sugar Bowl Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 2yo Conditions
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
Shaun Bridgmohan (8 - 7)
17:48 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Sloppy) 2yo Allowance
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 6)
14:05 Festive Season Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 12th Keiji Yoshimura
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Upsurge (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
10:30 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 3)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Keiji Yoshimura
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
15:05 Maya Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yoshitada Takahashi
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 9)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
Ryan Moore (8 - 9)
14:05 Christmas Rose Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Conditions
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
14:44 Nationwide Super Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
13:15 TAB Venue Mode Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
13:15 TAB Venue Mode Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
16:20 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 5)
17:00 Heineken 3 Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Taniko (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
17:40 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Nindamos (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
18:20 Hyland Boxing Day Sale Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+