Result
Saturday, 23 November, 2019
17:55
Ballarat (AUS)

Hertz Ballarat Tonks Plate (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 150,000 AUD
1st 82,500 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 7,500 AUD 5th 4,500 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD 9th 3,000 AUD 10th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16)
William Thomas (AUS)
Mrs S F Prosser
5
8 - 13
-
John J Price
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 7
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Man Of His Word (AUS)
Grand Syndicates Mandalina
¾ l
7
8 - 8
-
t
Dean Krongold
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 252
3rd (14)
Oberland (AUS)
R T D Racing, Simpkens Et Al
1¼ l
7
7 - 7
-
cp
Mitchell Freedman
Jessica Eaton
Days L/R: 206
4th (12)
Superhard (AUS)
Carbine Thoroughbreds, S G McPeake Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 8
-
t
John D Sadler
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 189
5th (13)
Inn Keeper (AUS)
S W Wilde, C W Whitehead Et Al
1 l
6
8 - 11
-
v
Symon Wilde
John Allen
Days L/R: 38
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Esperance (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
5
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
7th (10)
Call Me Handsome (IRE)
Towner Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate & E Gelagotis
shd
6
9 - 3
-
t
Peter Gelagotis
Chris Symons
Days L/R: 154
8th (4)
Tavisan (NZ)
Ontrack Thoroughbreds No 1 Synd, Phoenix Thoroughbred Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 16
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Mamzelle Tess (AUS)
Mrs M Naismith, S G Naismith Et Al
½ l
7
8 - 7
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 140
10th (9)
Platinum Angel (AUS)
B J Spicer, Shinboners Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 1
-
bl,t
Lindsey Smith
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 7
11th (15) Jockey's silk
Holbien (AUS)
J J McGauran, G G Johnson Et Al
shd
5
8 - 1
-
bl
Steve Richards
Mitchell Aitken
Days L/R: 18
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Milwaukee (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, Pulitano Thoroughbreds Et Al
shd
6
8 - 12
-
bl
Michael Moroney
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 18
13th (2)
Smart Coupe (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, Vionneto Racing Et Al
hd
5
8 - 1
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Akatsuki Tomita
Days L/R: 18
14th (1) Jockey's silk
Great Again (AUS)
Distinct Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
½ l
7
8 - 8
-
Lindsey Smith
Thomas Stockdale
Days L/R: 84
15th (6)
Bassett (NZ)
M J Scheele, Mrs V M Stackhouse Et Al
10 l
7
8 - 7
-
t
Mitchell Freedman
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 105
16th (8)
Runson (AUS)
Mrs J K Gaist, P M Ritchie Et Al
6½ l
7
8 - 6
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Liam Riordan
Days L/R: 18
NR (13)
Smartedge (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Smart Gold Dollars Et Al
5
8 - 10
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 126
NR (9)
Like To Think So (AUS)
R N I Hann, M B Christian Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
bl
Kym Hann
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133

More results from Saturday, 23 November, 2019

Saturday, 23 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Distorted Sky (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
(8 - 7)
14:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
15:00 Carbine Club Of W.A. Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Widespread (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (8 - 13)
16:10 Sky Racing-W.A. Guineas (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Ascot (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:50 Kirin-Railway Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Cholet (FR)
Latharna Skies (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 13)
12:15 Prix Adolphe Besnard (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Cholet (FR)
Rose Petal (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
12th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 1)
13:15 Prix Marcel Coutard (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 3yo
Del Mar (USA)
Garth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Bob Baffert
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 8)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Del Mar (USA)
Show Business (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Richard E Mandella
Abel Cedillo (8 - 8)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
15:16 Flight Centre Central Coast CG&E Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
15:56 Healthe Care F&M Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Terroir (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
16:36 Luke Hilton Racing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 2)
13:15 Marty Christie And Crammy i98 Breakfast Show (6am - 9am) 2YO Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:00 Pages Event Hire F&M Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 3)
16:20 The Gong (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Roosevelt (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
17:40 Polytrack Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Behind The Sun (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Oisin Murphy (8 - 7)
11:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Ken Kozaki
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Dubai Quality (IRE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 0)
14:30 Ladbrokes "Play 1-2-Free" On Football/EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
6f 1y (Standard) 2yo
Tokyo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Mitsugu Kon
William Buick (8 - 9)
12:10 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Kazuo Fujisawa
William Buick (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Keizo Ito
William Buick (8 - 11)
15:25 Capital Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
William Buick (8 - 9)
16:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+ Allowance