Result
Friday, 22 November, 2019
17:45
Gosford (AUS)

Dovmac Mining And Construction CG&E Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Soami (AUS)
Darby Racing Longoria No 2, M D Holland Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
David Pfieffer
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 15
2nd (5)
Professor Marx (AUS)
R And R Racing
1¼ l
7
9 - 1
-
v
Rodney Northam
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 357
3rd (7)
Magic Choir (AUS)
Denis Wilton Breeding Pty Ltd
¾ l
6
9 - 1
-
bl
Todd Howlett
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 436
4th (3)
Your Witness (AUS)
J C Coyle & J J O'Brien
1 l
7
8 - 5
-
bl
Jason Coyle
Chris Williams
Days L/R: 290
5th (13)
Quick Nick (AUS)
Ms C G Collis
hd
4
9 - 7
-
bl,t
Paul Perry
Samantha Clenton
Days L/R: 93
6th (8)
Tessera (AUS)
Mrs L C Litt, Mrs S Esposito Et Al
shd
6
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Richard Litt
Louise Day
Days L/R: 22
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 15
8th (12)
Justice Honor (AUS)
Ms R J Tatham
1 l
7
8 - 6
-
Melissa Harrison
Mikayla Weir
9th (4)
Coolgardie (AUS)
Silk, P P T Fung Et Al
ns
4
9 - 4
-
t
David Pfieffer
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 41
10th (2)
Sir Donald (AUS)
Miss M D Fleming
½ l
6
9 - 4
-
Michelle Fleming
Chris O'Brien
Days L/R: 174
11th (10)
Randiki (AUS)
C E Antonio
shd
10
9 - 0
-
Natasha Hall-Antonio
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 128
12th (14)
Eden Vale (AUS)
M De Montfort, S Carnovale Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Mark De Montfort
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 477
13th (6)
Soul Revival (AUS)
R L Smith, M S Sterrey Et Al
¾ l
6
8 - 8
-
Johnnie L Roberts
Stacey Metcalfe
Days L/R: 279
14th (11)
Pippi's Pride (AUS)
S J Gleeson, Mrs E Gleeson Et Al
12½ l
9
9 - 3
-
bl
Stephen Gleeson
Serg Lisnyy
Days L/R: 1161
NR
Rockin' Ruga (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, Slippery Rock Et Al
5
9 - 10
-
bl,t
Jason Deamer
Glen Boss
Non-runner
Days L/R: 139
NR
Arthur In Charge (AUS)
F Mittiga, Ms D Andrich Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 111

More results from Friday, 22 November, 2019

Friday, 22 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Del Mar (USA)
Rare Find (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Richard E Mandella
Abel Cedillo (8 - 10)
13:30 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Canzonet (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 4)
14:50 Yellow And Navy Foundation 3YO & 4YO Maiden Plate (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3-4yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 11)
15:25 Louvreland Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 0)
18:30 3 Point Motors Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 5)
16:00 Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Novice Stakes
6f (Standard) 2yo