Result
Wednesday, 25 September, 2019
16:55
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Canterbury League Club Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Dunbrody Power (AUS)
Power Thoroughbreds Syndicate
4
9 - 0
-
John P Thompson
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 28
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Autumn (AUS)
Newhaven Park
nk
4
9 - 6
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 165
3rd (2)
Alison Of Tuffy (AUS)
R D Tuffy
¾ l
4
8 - 5
-
Peter Robl
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 41
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Luna Mia (AUS)
Sumaya Stables
½ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Paul Messara
Robbie Dolan
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Ottamae (AUS)
Letmar Investments Pty Ltd Syndicate
1½ l
5
8 - 13
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 259
6th (3)
Commute (AUS)
A D Phillips, Mrs W T Phillips Et Al
1½ l
4
8 - 13
-
bl
Tracey Bartley
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 203
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Appian Way (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds
hd
4
8 - 11
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Lucciola Belle (AUS)
B Manuel, S Bowers Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 4
-
e/s
Wayne Wilkes
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 201
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Secret Lady (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, G1g Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd Et Al
hd
4
9 - 7
-
Gary Portelli
Rachel King
Days L/R: 46
10th (1)
Wonderbabe (AUS)
S Bennett, Edinburgh Park & Monaro Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2¼ l
4
9 - 7
-
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 137
11th (8)
I Am Kalani (AUS)
N J Olive, V Elvin Et Al
1½ l
5
8 - 10
-
cp
Nick Olive
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 109
NR (11)
Velocano (AUS)
Realrosy Pty Ltd Syndicate, K A Mayoh Et Al
5
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Marc Conners
Non-runner
Days L/R: 214
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Colombina (AUS)
Godolphin
4
9 - 6
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (13)
Bare Naked Lady (AUS)
Mrs T A Quinn & G M Maher
4
8 - 10
-
Tracey Bartley
Chris Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 126
NR (16)
Ballistica (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Rowleys Plant Management Et Al
4
9 - 8
-
Bjorn Baker
James McDonald
Non-runner
NR (10)
Super Oasis (AUS)
C L Chen & Miss P M Chen
3
8 - 8
-
Mark Newnham
Tommy Berry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (6)
Sally's Day (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud, Ms S B Singleton & P Hawach
3
8 - 7
-
Gerald Ryan
Glen Boss
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13

More results from Wednesday, 25 September, 2019

Wednesday, 25 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Deference (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
16:20 Kia Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Varda (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 7)
14:45 Cup Week Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Roosevelt (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 6)
15:20 Star Of The Realm Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Frazil (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 10)
15:55 Kennedy Oaks Trial (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Landstrasse (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 10)
16:30 AAMI Victoria Derby Trial (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Goodwood (GB)
Setting Sail (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 2)
15:40 British Stallion Studs EBF Foundation Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 197y (Heavy) 3yo+
Indiana Grand (USA)
Amongst (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 6)
16:35 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Melicertes (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
12:55 Prix Motrico (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions