Result
Thursday, 26 September, 2019
18:56
Churchill Downs (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 102,000 USD
1st 58,416 USD 2nd 20,400 USD 3rd 10,200 USD 4th 3,480 USD 5th 3,060 USD 6th 1,173 USD 7th 1,044 USD 8th 1,173 USD 9th 1,173 USD 10th 1,044 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Holiday Stone (USA)
Jim & Susan Hill
5
8 - 9
-
Eddie Kenneally
Declan Cannon
Days L/R: 53
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Marzo (USA)
Three Diamonds Farm
hd
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 320
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Secretary At War (USA)
Slam Dunk Racing
3 l
5
8 - 9
-
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 306
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Souter (GB)
Red Baron's Barn LLC & Rancho Temescal LLC
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Mark Glatt
Tyler Baze
Days L/R: 104
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Multiplier (USA)
Wachtel Stable, George J Kerr & Gary Barber
hd
5
8 - 9
-
bl
William Mott
James Graham
Days L/R: 145
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Rare Form (USA)
Frank L Jones Jr & Churchill Downs Racing Club
2 l
4
8 - 11
-
Dale Romans
Martin Chuan
Days L/R: 26
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Longden (GB)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3 l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Days L/R: 39
8th (7)
Cowboy Culture (USA)
KCA Stables
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Norm W Casse
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 208
9th (6)
Coal Truth (USA)
John E & Gail A Shook
7¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Doug L Anderson
Edgar Morales
10th (9)
Minecraft Maniac (USA)
Warren L Bush
4½ l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Doug L Anderson
Alex Canchari
NR Jockey's silk
Parlor (USA)
Anderson Stables LLC
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Eddie Kenneally
Corey J Lanerie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
NR Jockey's silk
Ezmosh (USA)
Carl R Moore Management LLC
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Joe Sharp
Adam Beschizza
Non-runner
Days L/R: 53
NR Jockey's silk
Afleet Ascent (USA)
Ed Orr & Susie Orr
4
8 - 9
-
Rey Hernandez
Abel Lezcano
Non-runner
Days L/R: 268

More results from Thursday, 26 September, 2019

Thursday, 26 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Gowran Park (IRE)
Terzetto (IRE)
Godolphin
5th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 5)
14:45 Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f 100y (Soft) 3yo+
Gowran Park (IRE)
Cartesienne (IRE)
Godolphin
13th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
15:20 2020 Golf Membership From EUR 600 Maiden
1m 1f 100y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
14:35 Two Sons Premium Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Sethlans (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 4)
14:35 Two Sons Premium Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 7)
16:20 Byron Bay Premium Lager Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
16:55 Bombay Sapphire RTD Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 0)
17:30 The Tanqueray Gin Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Le Mans (FR)
Saint Gaudent (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Jules Mobian (7 - 11)
12:55 Prix Jean Couturie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Rose Petal (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 8)
12:55 Prix Jean Couturie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
World's Fair (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 8)
12:55 Prix Jean Couturie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Hawkamah (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Augustin Madamet (7 - 11)
14:42 Prix Claude Brosseau (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Mans (FR)
Pop Song (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 0)
15:17 Grand Prix Du Mans (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Discovery Island (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Heath Court Hotel British EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Caramelito (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
17:25 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn