Result
Thursday, 19 September, 2019
18:27
Churchill Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 95,000 USD
1st 54,412 USD 2nd 12,940 USD 3rd 6,470 USD 4th 4,750 USD 5th 2,850 USD 6th 1,057 USD 7th 1,057 USD 8th 1,057 USD 9th 1,057 USD 10th 1,057 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Misty Blue (USA)
WSS Racing LLC & Hooties Racing LLC
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Channing Hill
Days L/R: 33
2nd (8)
Dancing Destroyer (USA)
JSM Equine LLC, Knollwood Stables & Myracehorse
hd
2
8 - 6
-
bl
Norm W Casse
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 33
3rd (9)
Jilted Bride (USA)
Bradley Thoroughbreds, Tim Cambron Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 6
-
Steven Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr
4th (6)
Goulding (USA)
Baccari Racing Stable LLC
3 l
2
8 - 6
-
Joseph Petalino
Jon Kenton Court
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Turtle Trax (USA)
Brereton C Jones
¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Ian R Wilkes
Tyler Baze
6th (12)
Sense A Million (USA)
Turf Stable Racing
ns
2
8 - 6
-
Ian R Wilkes
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Areemaa (USA)
Shadwell Stable
nk
2
8 - 6
-
Daniel Peitz
James Graham
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Take Charge Patti (USA)
Jay Em Ess Stable
½ l
2
8 - 6
-
Paul McGee
Edgar Morales
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
½ l
2
8 - 6
-
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Sweet N Salty Kiss (USA)
Barry & Joni Butzow
1 l
2
8 - 6
-
Joe Sharp
Adam Beschizza
11th (11) Jockey's silk
Auction Fever (USA)
Alex & JoAnn Lieblong
½ l
2
8 - 6
-
Ronald Moquett
Miguel Mena
12th (3)
Boomtown (USA)
Erv Woolsey, Ralph Kinder & Marc Ricker
11¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Ben Delong
Alexis Achard
Days L/R: 76
NR
Maga Suite (USA)
Polo Thoroughbred & Iron Oaks Farm Llc
2
8 - 6
-
Tracey Glover
Rayan Gazader
Non-runner
NR
Congrats Answer (USA)
Ben Colebrook
2
8 - 6
-
Ben Colebrook
Corey J Lanerie
Non-runner
NR
Diamond And Silks (USA)
Harriette Waldron, Brody Racing & Dan A Lynch
2
8 - 6
-
Merrill Scherer
Robby Albarado
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 19 September, 2019

Thursday, 19 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
15:44 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
17:06 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
17:06 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 9)
19:00 Seabro Scaffolding "Not Afraid of Heights" Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
19:25 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Los Alamitos (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Jorge I Velez (8 - 3)
15:58 Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Claim
Los Alamitos (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 6)
16:58 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 5)
14:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
14:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
14:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:50 British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f 3y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 12)
15:20 Dan Hague - Betting On The Rails Handicap
1m 6f 17y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 9)
16:20 Youngs Cityscape Handicap
1m 2f 23y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90