Result
Wednesday, 21 August, 2019
14:00
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Everest Carnival Maiden Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12)
Lakia (AUS)
Ms K Waterhouse, Grand Parkview Stud Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 200
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 161
3rd (5)
Pierro Rose (AUS)
Mrs M Baxter, G Harvey Et Al
hd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 166
4th (3)
Wandonna (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Laurel Oak Kimberley Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 18
5th (9)
Art Collection (AUS)
Coolmore, Cobra & Flaxman Stables Ireland
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 18
6th (13)
Our Fraulein (AUS)
G C Waters, Mrs V L Waters Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
J O'Shea
Rachel King
7th (4)
Tears Are Falling (AUS)
S G Darby, P J Hall Et Al
hd
3
8 - 10
-
Mark Newnham
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 18
7th (2)
Rainy Day (AUS)
J W Kelly Suffolk Vale & Co
dh
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Ron Quinton
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 21
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Crystal Falls (AUS)
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd
hd
3
9 - 3
-
John Sargent
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 123
10th (1) Jockey's silk
Mutual Admiration (AUS)
Aquis Farm
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
11th (6)
Lot's Wife (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, General Magic Pty Ltd Et Al
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
12th (11)
Hairbrush (AUS)
W J Hawkins, We're All In Syndicate Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Glen Boss
13th (8)
Cesca (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds, S V & Mrs E B Cincotta
5½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Anthony Cummings
Christian Reith
NR (14)
Twice As Special (AUS)
Mrs L H Middeldorp, S H Middeldorp Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Jason Coyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Mayaaseh (AUS)
Emirates Park
3
9 - 1
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 200
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Darling Point (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds
3
9 - 0
-
Brad Widdup
James McDonald
Non-runner
Days L/R: 63
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Compatriot (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
3
8 - 7
-
Gerald Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR (17)
Maisaa (AUS)
Sheikh Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
3
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Bellarine (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Wednesday, 21 August, 2019

Wednesday, 21 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:25 Headwater @ Vinery Maiden Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:45 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
19:15 32Red Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Le Touquet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
13:25 Prix Guyot-Laligant (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (7 - 11)
13:25 Prix Guyot-Laligant (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Anna Sophia (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
NR H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 2)
14:42 Prix de la Cote d'Opale (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (7 - 11)
14:42 Prix de la Cote d'Opale (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 7)
13:35 Le Pine Funerals Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:00 Sky Bet Great Voltigeur Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 188y (Good) 3yo