Result
Sunday, 16 June, 2019
16:55
Gowran Park (IRE)

BetVictor Proudly Supporting Irish Racing Handicap

1m 1f 100y (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 13,875 EUR
1st 7,700 EUR 2nd 2,387 EUR 3rd 1,137 EUR 4th 512 EUR 5th 200 EUR
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Olympic Honour (FR)
John W Nicholson
3
7 - 9
65
John W Nicholson
Andrew Slattery
Days L/R: 13
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Engles Rock (IRE)
Ace Bloodstock Partnership
½ l
3
9 - 6
76
Mark Michael McNiff
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 14
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Winiata (IRE)
Mrs Orla Murtagh
½ l
3
8 - 12
74
J P Murtagh
Shane B Kelly
Days L/R: 16
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Lyrical Attraction (IRE)
Mrs Catherine Harrison
½ l
3
8 - 9
65
cp
Jarlath P Fahey
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 25
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Marshall Law (IRE)
Magic Cap Stables
¾ l
3
9 - 4
74
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 57
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Red Gerry (IRE)
Red Gerry Syndicate
4½ l
3
9 - 3
73
Noel Meade
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 49
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Scorched Earth (IRE)
Sean Jones & David Spratt
2 l
3
9 - 3
73
G M Lyons
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 6
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Rehoboth Beach (USA)
D Hayden
½ l
3
8 - 6
72
t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
Days L/R: 15
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Conor Hogan (IRE)
Patricia Byrne
nk
3
9 - 1
71
bl
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 16
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Imposing Supreme (IRE)
Swedish Horse Mafia Syndicate
3 l
3
8 - 2
64
Thomas Gibney
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 15
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
8 l
3
9 - 5
75
h
M Halford
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 15
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Isotope (IRE)
Best Of The Rest Syndicate
26 l
3
9 - 10
80
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 22
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Landing Zone (IRE)
John Lavery & J P Foley
3
9 - 0
70
Ms Sheila Lavery
Robbie Colgan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Heavenly Snow (IRE)
Zhang Yuesheng
3
9 - 7
77
Ms Sheila Lavery
Shane Foley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 6

More results from Sunday, 16 June, 2019

Sunday, 16 June 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:45 Prix Paul de Moussac Longines (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:20 Prix Hocquart Longines (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:20 Prix Hocquart Longines (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:35 Prix Bertrand du Breuil Longines (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
14:45 TOG24 Truth Over Glory EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f 6y (Soft) 2yo
Dresden (GER)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 1)
13:25 Grosser Preis der Landeshaupstadt Dresden (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Echuca (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
13:00 Bourke Builders Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Echuca (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 7)
13:00 Bourke Builders Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Echuca (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 11)
15:50 Bet365 Official Price Guarantee Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Gowran Park (IRE)
Godolphin
5th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 0)
16:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 1f 100y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Gowran Park (IRE)
Godolphin
4th M Halford
Ronan Whelan (9 - 9)
17:30 Follow @BetVictorRacing On Twitter Race
1m 1f 100y (Good) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takaki Iwato
Akira Sugawara (8 - 0)
09:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
12:40 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kazuo Fujisawa
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
NR Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 11)
15:25 Hakodate Sprint Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN) 3rd Kazuo Fujisawa
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
15:25 Hakodate Sprint Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 5)
16:05 Hokuto Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Kenji Nonaka
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 3)
10:00 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yoshitada Takahashi
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 7)
12:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
NR Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
12:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
NR Katsuichi Nishiura
Kanichiro Fujii (9 - 0)
14:25 Minoo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
15:00 Nada Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Niort (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 5)
15:00 Prix des Boulangeries Crepin (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 4yo Conditions
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) NR Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Takuya Kowata (8 - 5)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takashi Kubota
Taichi Nishimura (8 - 9)
13:30 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Tomohito Ozeki
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 3)
14:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Takayuki Yasuda
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
15:45 Unicorn Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo